Breaking News

Division I Football All-Ohio Team Announced

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division I football All-Ohio team was announced Thursday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

The Divisions II through VII All-Ohio teams were announced earlier this week and are posted at OHSAA.org.

More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association can be found at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA. The OPSWA was created in 1972 to support, promote and recognize coverage of high school sports across Ohio and is endorsed by the Ohio High School Athletic Association.

2023 Division I All-Ohio Football Team

Ohio Offensive Players of the Year: Marquise Davis, Cleveland Heights; Danny Stoddard, Medina; Jordan Marshall, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller

Ohio Defensive Player of the Year: Paul (P.J.) Nelson, Cincinnati Princeton

Ohio Coaches of the Year: Wade Bartholomew, Lewis Center Olentangy; Mac Stephens, Cleveland Heights

First Team Offense

QB: Ryan Montgomery, Findlay, 6-3, 210, jr.; Bradyn Fleharty, Hilliard Bradley, 6-2, 195, sr.; Ethan Grunkemeyer, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-3, 195, sr.; Danny Stoddard, Medina, 6-1, 190, sr.; Ryan Brass, Cincinnati Elder, 6-2, 205, sr.; Talon Fisher, Fairfield, 6-2, 210, sr.

RB: Diore Hubbard, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-11, 190, sr.; Marquise Davis, Cleveland Heights, 6-0, 200, jr.; Jordan Marshall, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-0, 215, sr.; Nathan Webster, Milford, 5-9, 185, sr.

WR/TE: Javonte Hill, Findlay, 6-3, 155, sr.; Jackson Wiley, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-0, 170, jr.; Austin Clay, Berea-Midpark, 6-1, 160, sr.; Austin Knowles, Medina, 6-0, 180, sr.; Reece Davis, Milford, 5-11, 175, sr.; Duncan Bradley III, Springfield, 5-11, 173, sr.; Jovan Love, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 185, jr.

OL: Carter Lowe, Toledo Whitmer, 6-6, 310, jr.; Kris Manu, Dublin Coffman, 6-4, 265, sr.; Ben Roebuck, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-8, 320, sr.; Devontae Armstrong, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-6, 305, sr.; Deontae Armstrong, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-7, 295, sr.; Tucker Kattus, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-5, 300, jr.; Jacob Schorsch, Cincinnati Elder, 6-5, 295, sr.; Jaylen Eberhardt, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-3, 270, sr.

K: Spencer Conrad, Delaware Olentangy Berlin, 6-0, 190, sr.

First Team Defense

DL: Angelo McCullom, Pickerington North, 6-2, 285, sr.; Elijah King, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-6, 220, sr.; Andrew Hanchuk, Berea-Midpark, sr., 6-5, 270, sr.; Loghan Thomas, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-4, 210, sr.; Brandon Caesar, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 250, jr.; Ted Hammond, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-4, 285, sr.; Eli Davis, West Chester Lakota West, 6-2, 260, sr.; Javon Hammonds Jr., Huber Heights Wayne, 6-4, 230, sr.

LB: Napoleon Jemison, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, 210, jr.; Ethen Tebbetts, Hilliard Bradley, 6-1, 205, sr.; Jon Slaper, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 205, sr.; Nate Gregory, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 225, jr.; Shaukeer Hatcher, Canton McKinley, 6-0, 190, sr.; Paul (P.J.) Nelson, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-2, 225, jr.; Kyler Paul, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 220, sr.; Jacob Asbeck, West Chester Lakota West, 6-1, 190, sr.

DB: Joseph Deney, Perrysburg, 5-11, 195, jr.; Cam Frazier, Gahanna Lincoln, 5-10, 175, sr.; Henry Perrymond Jr., Cleveland Heights, 5-10, 150, so.; Jamal Jefferson Jr., Euclid, 6-0, 173, sr.; Reggie Powers, Centerville, 6-2, 205, sr.; Aaron Scott, Jr., Springfield, 6-2, 185, sr.; Taebron Bennie-Powell, West Chester Lakota West, 6-3, 190, sr.

P: Carter Holden, Dublin Jerome, 6-2, 200, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Matthew Papas, Grove City, 6-0, 175, sr.; Jake Lowman, Delaware Hayes, 6-4, 210, sr.; Scotty Fox, Mentor, 6-2, 215, jr.; Casey Bullock, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 205, sr.; Will Stack, Wadsworth, 5-10, 170, sr.; Preston Barr, Miamisburg, 5-11, 169, sr.

RB: John Salaman, Lorain, 6-1, 190, sr.; Brandon White, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-8, 175, so.; Jamar Johnson, Canton GlenOak, 5-11, 200, jr.; Jayvin Norman, Springfield, 5-8, 180, sr.

WR/TE: Austin Koslow, Delaware Hayes, 5-10, 150, sr.; Gavin Grover, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-7, 245, sr.; Devyn Zahursky, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 250, sr.; John Gordon Jr., Cleveland Heights, 5-8, 160, sr.; Keith Quincy, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 185, jr.; Gio Garrett, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-2, 175, sr.; Josh Mirus, Cincinnati Elder, 6-0, 185, sr.

OL: Gavin Dabo, Grove City, 6-5, 285, sr.; Jake Grimm, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-5, 302, sr.; Jason Owens, Cleveland Heights, 6-1, 315, jr.; Jaxon Dunn, Brunswick, 6-5, 285, sr.; Will Conroy, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-3, 280, so.; Mahlik Boben, Milford, 6-4, 360, sr.; Abel Ngoh, Miamisburg, 6-1, 283, sr.; Colton Green, Kettering Fairmont, 6-4, 295, sr.

K: Leland Gantz, Centerville, 5-11, 165, jr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Daniel Stephens, Lewis Center Olentangy, 6-3, 250, so.; Francis Brewu, Thomas Worthington, 6-2, 270, sr.; Zyon Newson, Elyria, 6-4, 285, jr.; Troy Regovich, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-5, 255, sr.; Jackson Heims, Springfield, 6-3, 220, jr.; Trey Verdon, Hamilton, 6-1, 220, jr.

LB: Jasen Kelly, Toledo Whitmer, 6-1, 210, sr.; Quan Rhodes-McKee, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-0, 215, sr.; Mekhi Webb, Cleveland Heights, 5-11, 215, sr.; Henry Schenk, Mentor, 6-2, 205, sr.; Cooper Josefczyk Medina, 5-11, 222, jr.; Tofa Luani, Milford, 6-2, 230, sr.; Kai Woolfolk, Mason, 5-11, 212, sr.; Dante McClellan, Canton McKinley, 6-2, 210, jr.

DB: Zach Corna, Upper Arlington, 5-11, 185, jr.; Jace Ninceheiser, Groveport-Madison, 5-11, 170, sr.; Bradley Eaton, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-9, 170, jr.; Cam Boone, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 175, sr.; Antonio Shelley, Mentor, 5-9, 170, sr.; Anthony Fuline, Massillon Jackson, 6-0, 170, sr.; Tallen Hulvey, Medina, 6-0, 172, jr.; Karson Hobbs, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 183, sr.

P: Gabe McKay, Cleveland Heights, 6-4, 180, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Harrison Brewster, Delaware Olentangy Berlin, 6-1, 205, sr.; Steele Meister, Newark, 6-4, 230, sr.; Matt Ponatoski, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-2, 185, so.

RB: Cole Dickerson, Lancaster, 6-1, 210, sr.; Izayah Camp, Cincinnati Western Hills, 5-9, 177, sr.; Eugene Harney, Cincinnati Sycamore, 5-7, 160, sr.

WR/TE: Braydon Alford, Dublin Jerome, 5-9, 175, sr.; Justen Hodge, Mentor, 6-1, 185, so.; Kyan Mason, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-9, 155, sr.; Jack Wojciak, Medina, 6-1, 190, sr.; Avantae Burt, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, 170, sr.; Brennan Remy, West Chester Lakota West, 6-0, 175, sr.

OL: Andrew Boden, Perrysburg, 6-5, 305, sr.; Nathan Potter, Marysville, 6-4, 245, sr.; Brendan Keener, Hilliard Darby, 6-2, 265, sr.; Jake Cook, Westerville North, 6-5, 290, jr.; Shane Ramey-Rowland, Lorain, 6-4, 280, sr.; Masyn Zahursky, Berea-Midpark, 6-4, 250, jr.; Pete Jarvis, Medina, 6-2, 280, sr.

K: Dylan Tackett, Mentor, 5-10, 180, sr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Jalen Joyce, Groveport-Madison, 5-11, 255, jr.; Turner Schmidt, Hilliard Davidson, 6-4, 220, sr.; Nicholas Johnson, Marysville, 6-0, 225, sr.; Gordy Sulfsted, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-5, 250, jr.

LB: Logan Frye, Delaware Hayes, 6-0, 215, sr.; Gabe Coffer, New Albany, 6-3, 185, jr.; JD Thomas, Lancaster, 6-0, 195, sr.; Storm Miller, Strongsville, 6-3, 210, so.; Albert Green, Cleveland Heights, 5-11, 202, sr.; Jordan Warmath, Massillon Jackson, 5-11, 185, jr.; CJ Crawford, Beavercreek, 6-2, 225, sr.

DB: Luke Weihrauch, Findlay, 6-1, 183, sr.; Terrance Alexander, Pickerington Central, 5-10, 170, sr.; Treyton Schroeder, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 5-10, 160, so.; Dom Shaw, Pickerington Central, 6-3, 200, sr.; Max Woidke, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, 175, sr.; Ross Coppock, Centerville, 6-2, 205, sr.; Drew Robinson, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-3 185, sr.

P: Ethan Page, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Jayston Gwinn, Westerville Central, 6-1, 180, jr.; Brennen Ward, Gahanna, 6-3, 205, jr.; Jamison Kitna, Liberty Township Lakota East, 6-3, 215, jr.; Tyrell Lewis, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 190, jr.; Cason Diiulio, Cleveland John Marshall, 6-0, 170, so.

RB: Quentin Youngblood, Beavercreek, 6-0, 187, sr.; Kevin Jordan, Elyria, 6-0, 200, jr.; Ocir Kimble, Lorain, 6-1, 185, jr.; Kyle Figuray, Wadsworth, 6-1, 205, sr.

WR/TE: Drayson Peterson, Newark, 5-11, 170, jr.; JJ King, Grove City, 6-0, 170, sr.; Jalen Scott, Gahanna, 5-11, 160, sr.; Preston Bowman, Pickerington North, 5-11, 198, jr.; Luka Gilbert, West Chester Lakota West, 6-7, 225, jr.; RJ Sheppard-Ruffin, Hamilton, 6-0, 165, jr.; Kyle Koch, Lebanon, WR, 6-2, 180, sr.; Austin VanHuss, Mentor, 6-2, 180, jr.; Brian Sullivan, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 175, sr.; Jairo Williams, Lorain, 5-10, 175, jr.

OL: Rex Lahr, Pickerington North, 6-2, 2175, sr.; Justin Terry, Pickerington Central, 6-6, 315, sr.; Elijah Lowden, New Albany, 6-2, 230, sr.; Oscar Piedrahita, Cincinnati Sycamore, 6-5, 225, jr.; Jonathan (J.T.) White, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-3, 250, jr.; Landry Brede, Mentor, 6-5, 270, so.; De’Von Johnson, Elyria, 6-4, 280, sr.; Evan Hricovic, Lorain, 6-2, 270, sr.; Eli Kaufman, Wadsworth, 6-3, 265, jr.; Kae’lub Edwards, Canton McKinley, 6-5, 300, sr.

K: Matt Schramm, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, 170, sr.;Kellen Moyer, Lakewood St. Edward, 5-11, 165, jr.; Jack Dinwiddie, Wadsworth, 5-7, 140, jr.

DL: Julian Dandridge, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, 235, sr.; Cal Thrush, Upper Arlington, 6-4, 230, jr.;Connor Dutton, Delaware Hayes, 6-3, 230, sr.; Julian Solis, Mentor, 6-0, 230, jr.; Jewett Hayes, Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller, 6-4, 215, sr.; Peyton Hoskins, Miamisburg, 6-1, 206, sr.; Khy’Lek Jarrett, Cincinnati Princeton, 6-3, 205, jr.; Mason Keely, Centerville, 6-2, 225, jr.; Brian Robinson, Westerville North, 6-5, 255, sr.; Tiosa Sherman, Cincinnati Western Hills, 6-1, 230, sr.; Quinten Wagers, Lebanon, 6-4, 200, sr.; Camryn Sledge, Lorain, 6-1, 250, sr.; Jerome Williams II, Strongsville, 6-1, 240, sr.; Greg Hanson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 5-11, 260, sr.; Luke Ryder, Wadsworth, 5-10, 220, sr.; K’Vuone McNeal, Canton McKinley, 6-3, 210, jr.

LB: Brayden Kohl, Hilliard Darby, 6-3, 220, sr.; Caiden Clair, Mentor, 5-10, 200, jr.; Maddox Arnold, Cincinnati Elder, 6-2, 225, jr.; Greg Williams, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-0, 175, jr.; Isaac Brown, Huber Heights Wayne, 6-1, 200, sr.; Andrew Littrell, Milford, 6-0, 210, sr.; Liam Lally, Strongsville, sr.; Adrien Williams, Elyria, 6-0, 190, sr.; Jacob Earnest, Wadsworth, 6-2, 205, soph.; David Potter, Canton GlenOak, 5-9, 170, jr.

DB: Caden Markowski, Mentor, 6-0, 165, sr.; DeAndre Goodson, Middletown 5-11, 185, sr; Toto Luani, Milford, 6-2, 200, sr.; Drew Minich, West Chester Lakota West, 6-2, 180, sr.; Corey Myrick, Cincinnati Colerain, 6-3, 170, sr.; Kamron Payne, Kettering Fairmont, 6-0, 180, sr., Willizhuan Yates, Springboro, 6-0, 165, sr.; Xavier Styles, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-1, 190, sr.; Eddie Andrews, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-0, 190, sr.; Gavin Madigan, Wadsworth, 5-11, 200, so.

P: Hessel Kirk, Upper Arlington. 6-1, 185, sr.; Tommy Kilbane, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-2, 172, sr.; Jake Harrington, Stow-Munroe Falls, 5-11, 185, so.

Check Also

OHSAA Swimming and Diving State Tournament Qualifiers  

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association swimming and diving state tournament begins Tuesday …