Division III and IV Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams Announced

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division III and IV boys basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Wednesday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

The Division I and II All-Ohio teams will be announced Thursday. The girls basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Monday and Tuesday.  

More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association can be found at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA. The OPSWA was created in 1972 to support, promote and recognize coverage of high school sports across Ohio and is endorsed by the Ohio High School Athletic Association.

2024 Division III Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Players of the Year: Colin White, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jesse McCulloch, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East

Coach of the Year: Dennis Tucci, Malvern

First Team: Mason Shrout, Camden Preble-Shawnee, 6-5, sr., 24.2 (points per game); Trey Sagester, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-2, so., 21.6; Luke Sanders, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-3, jr., 25.4; Jesse McCulloch, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-10, sr., 22.4; Sam Johnson, Worthington Christian, 6-6, sr., 20.7; Colin White, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-6, sr., 24.9; Justice Thompson, Ashland Crestview, 6-4, jr., 23.0; Nate Miles III, Toledo Emmanuel Christian, 6-5, so., 23.8; J’Allen Barrino, Malvern, 6-2, sr., 18.6; Luke Vlacovsky, Canton Central Catholic, 6-1, jr., 19.7.

Second Team: Carter Mallernee, Johnstown Northridge, 6-3, sr., 23.2; Brooks Laukhuf, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-4, sr., 22.0; Cade Brenner, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 20.2; Julian Washington, Castalia Margaretta, 6-4, so., 20.1; Jalen Brown, Toledo Emmanuel Christian, 6-2, sr., 19.2; Alex Reese, Martins Ferry, 6-6, jr., 25.9; Colton Conkle, Coshocton, 5-11, jr., 19.7; Garrett Sprutte, Ravenna Southeast, 6-2, sr., 28.1; Bransyn Copas, North Adams, 6-1, Sr., 17.5; DeAndre Berry, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 24.5.

Third Team: Brody Denny, Germantown Valley View, 5-8, fr., 22.8; Jacob Roeth, Casstown Miami East, 6-1, sr., 18.6; Grant Hartley, LaGrange Keystone, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Sean Whitehouse, Wellington, 6-5, sr., 21.1; Will Allen, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-9, so., 17.2; Cortez Freeman, Columbus Africentric, 6-2, sr., 22.3; Landon Moore, Canfield South Range, 6-3, sr., 20.3; Dekota Johnson, Mantua Crestwood, 6-0, jr., 20.1; Jace Copley, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, Sr., 24.4; Myles Montgomery, Minford, 5-10, Jr., 22.7.

Special Mention: Derek Wilson, Leavittsburg LaBrae, jr., 18.3; David Moore, Campbell Memorial, 6-4, sr., 14.3; Noah Wile, Rittman, 6-8, sr., 23.0; Brayden Holt, Wooster Triway, 6-0, so., 16.5; Drew Bishko, Wooster Triway, 6-2, sr., 14.9; Ashton O’Brien, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Preston Gedeon, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-9, jr., 20.1; Jackson Eichler, Atwater Waterloo, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Alex Ervin, Williamsburg, 6-4, sr., 16.6; Blake Lawson, Carlisle, 5-10, jr., 19.5; Caiden Nicol, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-2, sr., 17.9; Charlie Tully, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-0, sr.,13.0; Jace Wood, Brookville, 5-11, sr., 18.5; Cade Davies, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, sr., 20.1; Blake Krznaric, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-6, sr., 19.1; Walter Cable, Wickliffe, 5-11, jr., 21.1; Braylan McClardy, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Jaiden Ramos, Brooklyn, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Trey Booker, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, sr., 20.6; Theo Falkenhain, Columbus Academy, 5-9, jr., 10.2; Max Parish, Richwood North Union, 6-3, sr., 19.6; Caleb Ransom, Grove City Christian, 6-0, sr., 18.7; Brandon Roddy, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-2, sr., 11.6; Kade Lentz, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-4, sr., 20.4; Carson Conaway, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-5, sr., 14.7; Carter Smiley, Carey, 5-9, sr., 12.4; Walter Plantz, Genoa Area, 6-7, so., 16.8; Jarek Ringler, Ashland Crestview, 6-4, sr., 12.0; Malachi Bayless, Bucyrus, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Kyle Stoller, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-3, sr., 17.3; Ethan Stokes, Oak Harbor, 6-5, jr., 19.7; Grant McGuire, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-1, sr., 12.5; ; Eli Keifer, Metamora Evergreen, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Mac Mac Pettigrew, Bellaire, 5-10, sr., 25.0; Dantae Faiello, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-11, sr., 18.3; Dre Saunders, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, jr., 13.8; Hayden Cassidy, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, sr., 21.9; Charlie Parry, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Mitchell Minor, Malvern, 6-5, sr., 11.2; John Leffler, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-5, sr., 16.9; Braden Schreck, Ironton, 6-2, Jr., 18.8; Caleb Lovely, South Point, 6-3, Sr., 19.2; Chase Allen, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, Sr., 18.2; Maddox Kazee, Chesapeake, 6-2, Fr., 12.6; Brody Clark, Williamsport Westfall, 6-1, Sr., 20.5; Keagan Swope, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, Sr., 17.8; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, Sr., 18.4; Bennett Kayser, Minford, 6-5, Jr., 19.1; Devon Lattimore, Wheelersburg, 6-1, Sr., 20.5.

Honorable Mention: Blaine Raber, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-1, jr.; Asa Geilinger, Barnesville, 6-3, sr.; Nick Petro, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-2, sr.; Zach Huffman, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-9, sr.; Alex Moore, Belmont Union Local, 6-0, sr.; Jackson Cabot, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-10, so.; JD Henderson, Richmond Edison, 5-10, so.; Mayson Sochor, Bellaire, 6-4, sr.; Rodney Smith, Malvern, 6-2, jr.; Easton Ditzler, Belmont Union Local, 6-5, sr.; Gabe Amicone, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-4, sr.; Junior Bass, Belpre, 6-3, Jr., 16.0; Derek Liston, Belpre, 6-0, Sr., 16.0; Shaun Terry, Ironton, 5-10, Jr., 12.9; Brody Buchanan, Proctorville Fairland, 5-10, Jr., 17.1; Dannie Maynard, Chesapeake, 5-8, Sr., 11.5; Blake Porter, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-9, Sr., 15.0; Owen Johnson, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-2, Jr., 22.5; Joedy Ater, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, Sr., 13.9; Landen Jarrell, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 5-8, Jr., 16.1; Grady Barber, Winchester Eastern Brown, 6-2, So., 13.0; Brent McGuire, Piketon, 6-3, Sr., 13.8; Denver Clinton, Lynchburg-Clay, 6-2, So., 17.7; Carson Reed, Peebles, 6-2, Jr., 14.0; Breestin Schweickart, Seaman North Adams, 5-11, Jr., 11.6; Konlan McIntyre, Crooksville, 6-0, Jr., 18.5; Jeffery Bishop, Portsmouth West, 5-11, Sr., 18.3; Tanner Bolin, McDermott Northwest, 6-3, Sr., 20.3; Donnovan Breech, Portsmouth, 6-2, Sr., 13.1; Braylon Rucker, Wheelersburg, 6-0, So., 12.0; Adonus Abrams, Cana Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Roman Gamble, Utica, 6-0, sr., 15.4; Kenyon Jones, Columbus International, 6-9, sr., 25.8; Jonah Lewis, Worthington Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.4; Holtz Maine, Milford Center Fairbanks, 6-5, jr., 14.7; Gavin Toombs, Fredericktown, 6-5, so., 17.3; Regan Christ, Arcanum, 5-10, So., 16.1; Taron Patterson, Cincinnati James N. Gamble Montessori, 6-2, sr., 21.1; Sam Stalzer, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-3, so., 15.0; Bryce Sipple, Blanchester, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Terrance Yarbrough, Cincinnati Seven Hills, 5-10, jr., 10.2; Andrew Zimmerman, Cincinnati Country Day, 6-5, sr., 18.7, 12.3; Logan Hawley, Camden Preble-Shawnee, 6-8, sr., 8.2; Taran Logwood, West Liberty-Salem, 6-4, jr., 16.9; Tanner Printz, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, sr., 11.6; Brendon Rowe, Carlisle, 6-3, jr., 10.8; Camdon Tuttle, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-4, sr., 15.7; Cayleb Walters, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-1, jr., 14.6; Zane Neczeporenko, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Peyton Budrys-Rini, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Landon Jatsek, Independence, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Liam Goran, LaGrange Keystone, 6-2, fr., 17.6; Jack Hastings, Burton Berkshire, 6-2, 16.0; Vince Tomasic, Perry, jr., 6-2, 16.0; Jai Walton, Lorain Clearview, 6-1, sr., 13.1; Nick Barisic, Kirtland, 6-0, sr., 13.2; Burke Lowry, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-3, so., 12.7 Chauncey Brashers, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, sr., 6.1; Anthony Bruce, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-8, sr., 10.5; Chris Hill, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, fr., 8.5; Sam Crooks, Independence, 6-4, jr., 18.4; J.R. Beato, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, jr., 10.2; Maddox Brown, Columbiana, 6-4, sr., 13.8; Seth Struharik, Columbiana, 6-0, jr., 14.0; Kyle Senkowitz, Cortland Lakeview, 6-1, sr., 15.5; Rocco Turner, Youngstown Mooney, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Ra’Shaun Bell, Youngstown Valley Christian, 6-2, sr., 19.5; Jabriel Rufai, Newton Falls, 6-6, sr., 13.6; Charlie Schweickert, Mantua Crestwood, 6-1, sr., 15.1; Owen Ferriman, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Brady Johnson, Akron Manchester, 6-1, sr., 16.5; Kyle Sloter, Ashland Mapleton, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Scotty Hickey, Ashland Mapleton, 6-0, jr., 19.0.; Matteo Fortuna, Brookfield, 6-1, sr., 23.1; Parker Beihlharz, Van Buren, 6-3, sr., 17.7; Baylen Blockberger, Coldwater, 5-10, jr., 15.0; Jake Gerken, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-5, jr., 15.0; Caden Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, sr., 14.7; Marek Donaldson, Bluffton, 6-1, jr., 14.1; Carter Sudhoff, Spencerville, 6-6, sr., 12.8; Carson Clum, Harrod Allen East, 5-9, sr., 14.9.

2024 Division IV Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Quinn Kwasniak, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian

Coaches of the Year: Norm Persin, South Webster; Keith Lambert, Plain City Shekinah Christian

First Team: Parker Penrod, Troy Christian, 5-11, sr., 18.8 (points per game); Hayden Quinter, Russia, 6-2, sr., 10.2; Quinn Kwasniak, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 6-3, jr., 33.9; De’Erick Barber, Richmond Heights, 5-11, jr., 10.2; Dorian Jones, Richmond Heights, 6-4, jr., 14.1; Grant Bentley, Galion Northmor, 6-3, sr., 19.2; Cameron Elwer, Delphos St. John’s, 6-1, so., 28.7; Kalon Butler, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 18.2; Grady Labishak, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-0, sr., 27.5; Duncan Moy, Kinsman Badger, 6-5, sr., 30.5; Eli Roberts, South Webster, 6-7, Jr., 23.6.

Second Team: Deonta Booker, Cincinnati College Preparatory Academy, 6-0, sr., 17.2; Brayden Monnin, Russia, 6-2, sr., 11.2; Nathan Borling, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, sr., 23.1; Logan Toms, Lucas, 6-2, sr., 17.2; Landon Brewer, Antwerp, 6-4, sr., 19.2; Tucker Howell, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-10, jr., 19.9; Kabel Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-9, sr., 23.4; Caleb Shilling, East Canton, 6-10, sr., 23.3; Nick Ryan, Warren JFK, 6-3, jr., 18.8; Tariq Cottrill, Federal Hocking, 5-8, Sr., 23.1.

Third Team: Owen Canan, Bradford, 5-8, jr., 15.0; T.J. Crumble, Richmond Heights, 6-7, so., 14.8; Demarris Winters Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-2, jr., 12.2; Alex Bauermeister, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 6-2, jr., 16.3; CJ Majors, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-3, sr., 19.3; Amarr Davis, Mansfield Christian, 6-0, sr., 15.6; ; Sammy Detweiler, Berlin Hiland, 6-1, sr., 16.8; Layne Miller, Mogadore, 6-0, sr., 18.7; Andrew Airhart, Federal Hocking, 6-0, Sr., 21.0; Tyler Sommer, South Webster, 6-3, Sr., 15.8.

Special Mention: Ronald Amoah, Columbus Tree of Life, 6-1, sr., 13.2; Reid Evans, Groveport Madison Christian, 6-3, sr., 19.5; Dominic Sammons, Columbus Patriot Prep, 6-0, sr., 13.3; Matt Warder, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 6-1, sr., 21.4; Bronson Gilyard, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-9, sr., 21.2; Trevor Siefke, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0 sr., 21.5; Mikey Burbach, Bristolville Bristol, 6-4, sr., 15.1; Michael Condoleon, Warren JFK, 6-0, sr., 15.9; Jake Walker, Columbiana Heartland Christian, 5-8, sr., 18.3; Braylen Jarvis, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-0, sr., 20.0; Corey Lehner, Mogadore, 5-10, sr., 12.4; Brayden Criswell, Cedarville, 6-5, sr., 15.6; Collin Dosek, Botkins, 16.0; Frank Latham, Cincinnati St. Bernard-Elmwood Place, 6-3, jr., 20.3; Quinn Peters, Pleasant Hill Newton, 5-11, sr., 19.5; Britain Starks, Cincinnati DePaul Cristo Rey, 6-2, jr., 20.4; Jerry Arrington, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-3, sr., 18.4; James Gadomski, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-5, sr., 23.2; Anthony Januzzi, Elyria Open Door Christian, 5-10, sr., 17.7; Hosea Steele Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-5, sr., 12.3; Davontrel Jackson, Westerville Northside Christian, 5-11, jr., 13.3; Hyde O’Rielley, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, jr., 16.7; : Aiden Harris, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-4, sr., 18.9; Evan Kreais, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-5, sr., 13.3; Evan Bowers, St. Henry, 6-2, sr., 19.4; Jordan Priddy, Lima Central Catholic, 6-2, so., 16.2; Wren Sheets, Convoy Crestview, 6-6, jr., 15.2; Trevor Vogt, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-2, sr., 15.4; Nolan McCall, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-6, jr., 12.1; Lincoln Creager, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-3, jr., 17.5; Aidan Culler, Lucas, 6-3, sr., 17.4; Ben Wach, Shadyside, 5-11, sr., 21.5; Carter Wheeldin, Caldwell, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Carsten Smith, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-11, jr., 20.3; Kam Baker, Toronto, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Benji Rook, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-10, jr., 17.5; Gage Moore, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-2, so., 17.7; Ethan Smith, Symmes Valley, 5-11, Jr., 15.3; Jarrett Armstrong, Waterford, 6-1, Sr., 17.1; Larkin Friend, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-1, Sr., 14.8; Jace White, Beaver Eastern, 6-0, Sr., 21.3; Cody Metzler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, Sr., 12.6.

Honorable Mention: Nick Wigton, Berlin Hiland, 6-4, jr.; Cayden Benton, Toronto, 6-7, sr.; Brysen Grimes, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-4, jr.; Gavin Smith, Newcomerstown, 6-3, so.; Avery Powell, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-1, so.; Chance Allen, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-3, jr.; Xander Daniels, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-3, sr.; Jaleel Vincent, Bridgeport, 5-9, fr.; Tommy Pergi, Steubenville Catholic Central, 6-1, jr.; Alex Yoder, Berlin Hiland, 6-7, sr.; Tanner Boothe, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, Sr., 15.4; Trey House, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-10, Sr., 11.2; Connor Darnell, Manchester, 6-3, Sr., 13.3; Tucker Leist, Beaver Eastern, 5-11, Jr., 15.9; Drew Haggy, Latham Western, 5-11, Jr., 19.1; Logan Doughty, Corning Miller, 6-2, Jr., 18.9; Levi Weber, Glouster Trimble, 5-10, Sr., 10.5; Devin Allard, New Boston Glenwood, 6-3, Sr., 16.0; Jon Knapp, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-4, Jr., 17.2; Kenny Fowler, Portsmouth Clay, 6-6, Sr., 15.0; Stephen Castillo, Marion Elgin, 5-10, sr., 14.8; Josh Cook, Westerville Northside Christian, 5-11, jr., 15.2; Eric Gottfried, Morral Ridgedale, 5-8, so., 13.2; Kaden Minier, Pataskala Liberty Christian, 5-10, sr., 17.5; Cameron Thomas, Columbus Patriot Prep, 6-4, jr., 11.3; Griffin Urdarovski, Newark Catholic, 5-10, jr., 10.1; Jax Wenger, Galion Northmor, 6-2, jr., 15.0; Eric Brenner, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe, 6-3, jr., 14.8; Tyler Cross, Cedarville, 6-2, sr., 12.6; Donovan O’Leary, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-5, sr.., 17.5; Reed Platfoot, Jackson Center, 6-6, jr., 14.3; Frank Rupnik, Troy Christian, 6-7, sr., 12.0; Benjamin York, Russia, 6-4, jr., 10.3; Parker Burke, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy, 5-11, sr., 15.3; Damien Dawson, Lockland, 6-0, jr., 14.5; Seth Edgerton, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-2, sr., 11.0; Gavin French, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-2, jr., 14.5; Mason Johnson, Cedarville, 6-4, sr., 14.6; Ethan Reichert, Ansonia, 6-2, sr., 15.4; R.J. Penney, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Julius Moon, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Vin Narducci, Ashtabula Saint John, 5-10, jr., 21.0; Justin Smith, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-6, jr., 14.7; Troy Domen, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-11, sr., 23.2; Owen Pugh, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 6-0, sr., 16.9; Jaedyn McLeod, East Canton, 6-7, sr., 11.6; Tanner Norman, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 5-9, sr., 15.8; R.J. Walgate, Medina Christian Academy, 6-6, fr., 15.3; Hunter Dailey, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-3, sr., 13.6; Wyatt Wolford, McDonald, 5-9, sr., 11.3; Jaden Rishel, Warren JFK, 6-3, sr., 15.3; Carlos Bruton, Windham, 5-8, jr., 17.4; Sean Guerriero, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, sr., 12.0; Kaiden Kohler, Bristolville Bristol, 5-11, jr., 15.0; Bradey Krichbaum, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-6, jr. 15.2; Dom Toto, Vienna Mathews, 5-9, jr., 18.0; Brady Hignight, Dalton, 6-2, jr., 10.8; Gavin Wagner, Tiffin Calvert, 6-5, jr., 14.5; Konnor Ernsberger, 6-0, sr., 13.1; Brogan Stephey, Minster, 6-0, jr., 11.5; Alex Sanders, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, 6-1, sr., 15.6; Jack Leppelmeier, Pettisville, 6-2, so., 17.4; Amani Dickerson, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-3, sr., 20.1; Jarron Swick, Fort Jennings, 6-2, jr., 17.6; Luke Mason, Attica Seneca East, 5-9, so., 10.2; Donovan Elmore, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-7, sr., 11.6; Davion Mack, Mansfield Christian, 6-3, fr., 18.7; Evan Wangler, Norwalk St. Paul, 6-0, sr., 11.4; Carson Altimus, Antwerp, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Conye Gaston, Toledo Christian, 6-2, sr., 14.2; Isiah Perez, Old Fort, 5-10, sr., 13.6; Boomer Cleveland, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-0, jr., 11.3; Reese Goshe, New Riegel, 6-1, sr., 11.9; Luke Beyke, St. Henry, 6-5, sr., 15.2; Kole Richard, Minster, 6-0, jr., 13.1; Willie Foster, Lima Central Catholic, 6-1, so., 11.2; Gabe Howell, Monroeville, 6-4, sr., 17.9.; Payne DeGray, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, so., 14.0.

Check Also

OHSAA Announces Golf State Tournament Courses and Dates

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association has announced the host courses and dates …