Division I and II Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams Announced

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division I and II boys basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Thursday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

The Division III and IV All-Ohio teams were announced Wednesday. The girls basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Monday and Tuesday.  

More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association can be found at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA. The OPSWA was created in 1972 to support, promote and recognize coverage of high school sports across Ohio and is endorsed by the Ohio High School Athletic Association.

2024 Division I Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Marcus Johnson, Garfield Heights

Coach of the Year: Anthony Calo, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange

First Team: Tyler McKinley, Cincinnati Winton Woods, 6-9, sr., 19.4 (points per game); Jonathan Powell, Centerville, 6-6, sr., 20.3; Marcus Johnson, Garfield Heights, 6-1, so., 23.1; Luke Skaljac, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-2, sr., 22.1; Kruz McClure, Westerville South, 6-4, jr., 24.3; Cade Norris, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, sr., 17.4; Jesse Burris, Delaware Hayes, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Antione West, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, jr., 19.7; Hayden Nigro, Louisville, 6-5, sr., 20.9; Jonas Nichols, Akron Hoban, 6-3, sr., 19.2.

Second Team: Juan Cranford Jr., Huber Heights Wayne, 6-0, jr., 17.0; Alex Kazanecki, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-5, jr., 12.7; Quinn Woidke, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, jr., 15.4; Ian Ioppolo, Mentor, 6-6, sr., 26.7; Sean Register, Eastlake North, 6-7, sr., 29.0; Deandre Jones, Garfield Heights, 6-9, sr., 11.7; Devin Brown, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 6-5, jr., 12.4; Steele Meister, Newark, 6-4, sr., 19.0; Javonte Hill, Findlay, 6-1, sr., 18.1; Kyle Monterrubio, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, jr., 16.2.

Third Team: Andrew Hoerner, Miamisburg, 6-8, jr., 20.8; Trey Perry, Liberty Twp. Lakota East, 6-1, jr., 23.0; Jayden Crutcher, Elyria, 6-5, jr., 20.2; Matthew Biddell, Mentor, 6-4, sr., 23.5; Landon Vanderwarker, Delaware Hayes, 6-7, jr., 16.3; Jason Henlon, Sandusky, 6-1, sr., 17.6; Quinn Barnett, Brunswick, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Brady Rollyson, Green, 6-4, sr., 19.3; Ja’Corey Lipkins, Canton GlenOak, 6-2, sr., 20.2; Reed Sims Jr., Canton McKinley, 6-5, jr., 20.9.

Special Mention: Jordan Fisher, Reynoldsburg, 6-5, jr., 16.0; Tyler Kropp, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-8, jr., 22.3; Colin McClure, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, jr., 22.0; Tai Perkins, Westerville North, 6-0, jr., 16.0; Cam Williams, Cincinnati Elder, 6-4, jr., 13.2; Isaiah-Michael Williams, Beavercreek, 6-3, jr., 19.3; Will Yates, Springboro, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Jaiden Arnold, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-0, jr., 17.0; Tommy Clark, Kings Mills Kings, 6-3, jr., 17.5; Baboucarr Njie, Centerville, 6-7, sr., 14.8; Tyler Johnson, Cincinnati Elder, 6-7, sr., 12.0; A’Zon Steele, Sidney, 5-10, jr., 17.1; Caden Zeinner, Goshen, 6-0, sr., 23.8; Evan Gentile, Kettering Fairmont, 6-2, jr., 16.0; Josh Byers, Strongsville, 6-3, jr., 22.8; C.J. Little, Garfield Heights, 6-2, sr., 8.4; Damon Friery, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-10, jr., 10.6; Raleigh Burgess, Cin. Sycamore, 6-11, sr., 14.9; Dominique Aekins, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 5-9, sr., 18.2; Braylen Nash, New Albany, 6-4, sr., 17.0; Arness Lawson, Pickerington North, 6-3, jr., 19.3; Jason Moore, Marysville, 6-7, sr., 20.3; Micah Bays, Sylvania Southview, 6-2, sr., 19.8; Jaylen Murphy, Toledo St. John’s, 6-3, sr., 18.4; Makhi Leach, Toledo Whitmer, 6-3, jr., Will Cordonnier, Findlay, 6-6, sr., 15.6; Carter Grove, Dover, 5-10, sr., 14.5; Brayden Gross, Louisville, 6-6, jr., 16.2; Chance Casenhiser, Uniontown Lake, 6-0, sr., 24.3; Maxx Bosley, Wadsworth, 6-0, sr., 26.2; Reece Raymond-Smith, Stow-Munroe Falls, 6-6, sr., 22.7; De’Arion Holley, Barberton, 6-5, jr., 18.0; Beau Siegfried, Louisville, 6-0, jr., 12.9; Jarrett Taylor, Green, 6-6, sr., 11.0.

Honorable Mention: Brody Fields, Asheville Teays Valley, 6-3, so., 18.7; Kraig Gilbert, Grove City, 6-6, sr., 17.0; King Kendrick, Columbus Northland, 5-11, so., 19.0; Marquis Long, Marion Harding, 6-2, sr., 16.0; P.J. Noles, Columus DeSales, 6-4, jr., 16.0; Amare Spiva, Pickerington Central, 6-2, jr., 14.8; Micah Young, Westerville North, 6-2, jr., 15.4; Jorden Bowens, Reynoldsburg, 6-6, so., 14.0; Levi Davis, Lewis Center Olentangy Orange, 5-11, so., 11.2; Derek Goodman, Delaware Olentangy Berlin, 6-3, sr., 19.0; Noah Knostman, Columbus Whetstone, 6-5, jr., 24.0; Te’Mar Lewis, Worthington Kilbourne, 6-0, sr., 16.6; Devin Martin, Westerville Central, 6-3, sr., 10.3; Maurice McCall, Columbus South, 6-4, sr.,, 15.5; Trent Minor, Sunbury Big Walnut, 6-5, sr., 15.2; Braylon Morris, Newark, 6-2, jr., 13.0; Ulysses Ponder, Lewis Center Olentangy, 5-8, jr., 16.2; K.J. Reynald, Gahanna Lincoln, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Alex Smith, Upper Arlington, 6-8, so., 14.5; Dallas Tucker, Westerville Central, 6-0, 14.4; Liam Gluck, Beavercreek, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Andrea Holden, Hamilton, 6-6, sr., 11.4; Eric Mahaffey, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-3, sr., 8.7; Kameron Sanders, Fairfield, 6-3, jr., 14.7; Anthony Thompson, Lebanon, 6-7, so., 15.1; James Burnett, Cincinnati Aiken, 5-10, jr., 17.2; Luke Rogers, Harrison, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Jack Sauer, Loveland, 6-3, sr., 15.8; Gavin Dalen, Milford, 6-9, sr., 14.9; Brandon Hatcher, Clayton Northmont, 6-2, jr., 14.8; Jacob Wassler, Cincinnati St. Xavier, 6-11, jr., 11.3; Julius Spradling, Sidney, 5-9, jr., 14.8; Chase Stafford, New Carlisle Tecumseh, 5-7, so., 17.2; Tate Kuhlman, Piqua, 6-0, 11.5; Kellen Miller, Troy, 6-6, sr., 12.9; Shea O’Toole, Cincinnati Turpin, 5-11, jr., 16.7; CJ Claxton, Cincinnati Walnut Hills, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Abe Crawl, Mount Orab Western Brown, 6-2, sr., 12.0; Bassirou Kante, Cincinnati Western Hills, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Jadallah Suleiman, North Royalton, 6-1, sr., 18.2; Jai’den Guerra-Howard, Lorain, 6-0, sr., 16.4;  Aliyy King, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-7, sr., 12.3; Jayquan Stubbs, Cleveland Heights, 6-6, jr., 18.2; Griffin Turay, North Ridgeville, 6-5, sr., 18.6; Peyton Lerch, Avon Lake, 6-3, sr., 18.9; Terrell Pollard, Bedford, 6-4, jr., 13.0; Austin Clay, Berea-Midpark, 6-1, sr., 14.9; Reece Robinson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-7, sr., 10.0; Wendell Henry, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-6, sr., 10.4; King Young, Maple Heights, 5-8, fr., 11.0; David Moore, Grafton Midview, 6-3, sr., 14.5; Trent Wininger, Copley, 6-3, sr., 21.7; Tyler Bell, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Nathan Judy, Hudson, 6-4, soph., 16.2; Chris Knight, Massillon Washington, 6-1, jr., 18.8; Zac Braucher, North Canton Hoover, 5-11, jr., 12.2; Cameron Weekley, Massillon Jackson, 6-1, jr., 13.5; Reese Zerger, Canton GlenOak, 6-5, jr., 13.9; Trey Drexler, Brunswick, 6-0, so., 16.9; Tommy Morgan, Brunswick, 6-5, sr., 13.7; Hunter Winston, Medina Highland, 6-4, sr., 14.1; Cooper Carnahan, Aurora, 6-5, sr., 16.4; Trey Ridgeway, Dover, 6-3, sr., 11.2; Tommy Coletti, Dover, 6-3, sr., 11.7.

2024 Division II Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Alex Bruskotter, Shelby

Coach of the Year: Demetrius “Mechie” Johnson Sr., Warrensville Heights

First Team: Jordyn Buchanan, Cincinnati Taft, 6-5, sr., 20.4 (points per game); Ru Mills, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-4, sr., 23.0; J.P. Dragas, Madison, 6-2, sr., 28.6; Jayson Levis, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Peyton Heiss, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-3, sr., 21.2; Max Dawson, Willard, 6-3, sr., 26.2; Alex Bruskotter, Shelby, 6-8, sr., 23.8; Brayden Fogle, Lexington, 6-6, so., 14.5; Alex Bobb, Zanesville Maysville, 6-1, sr., 26.3; LaVelle Sharpe Jr., Cuyahoga Falls Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy, 6-1, sr., 18.0; Alex Kendall, Marietta, 6-8, Sr., 21.6.

Second Team: Eric Brewer Jr., Dayton Dunbar, 6-3, sr., 18.6; Quannie Bostic, Cincinnati Taft, 6-3, sr., 19.5; RJ Greer, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-3, jr., 16.0; Derek Fairley, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-2, sr., 13.0; Phillip Towns, Columbus Linden McKinley, 5-9, sr., 22.0; Evan Angstmann, St. Mary’s Memorial, 6-7, sr., 20.8; Cole Thoburn, St. Clairsville, 5-10, sr., 23.3; Terrell Darden, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-4, sr., 13.0; Jayden Payne, Youngstown Ursuline, 6-7, sr., 16.0; Trent Taylor, Vincent Warren, 6-7, Sr. 15.5; ; Isaiah Stephens, New Lexington, 6-1, Jr., 21.0.

Third Team: Drew Styers, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, jr., 23.9; Joseph DeGeorge, Jefferson Area, 6-5, sr., 23.8; Carson Smith, Caledonia River Valley, 6-4, sr., 22.5; Jaden Calloway, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-1, jr., 14.2; Zach Jones, London, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Machi Johnson, Fostoria, 6-2, sr., 22.7; Beckett Bertke, Lima Shawnee, so., 22.2; Ryker Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-11, fr., 16.5; Dom Cruz, Canfield, 6-0, sr., 15.3; Julian Stadelman, Vincent Warren, 6-0, Jr., 20.0.

Special Mention: Julius Kimbrough, Canton South, 6-5, sr., 16.2; Ian Ziegler, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-3, sr., 20.4; Logan Forbes, Lodi Cloverleaf, 6-9, sr., 19.2; Jaxon Robb, Beloit West Branch, 6-0, sr., 13.8; Diaire Pride Jr., Akron Buchtel, 5-10, sr., 12.5; Lucas Dobbins, Norton, 6-2, sr., 17.8; Alex Henry, Warren Howland, 6-0, sr., 15.0; Isaiah McCray, Youngstown East, 5-10, jr., 25.6; Parker Metsker, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, jr., 11.7; Kai Cook, Franklin, 6-0, jr., 21.4; Will Donahoe, Urbana, 5-11, sr., 21.5; Luke Rubin, Dayton Oakwood, 5-11, jr., 16.4; Jackson Smith, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-5, sr., 15.4; Bailey Temming, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-10, sr., 17.0; Kellen Wiley, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, so., 15.0; Nolan Waechter, Sheffield Brookside, 6-1, jr., 16.7; Jacob Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, sr., 22.8; Chance Loomis, Conneaut, 5-11, sr., 23.2; Reggie Bagley, Whitehall Yearling, 6-5, jr., 21.0; Micah Germany, Columbus Bishop Ready, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Dominic Theado, Columbus Bishop Watterson, 6-4, jr., 18.3; Caden Kruse, Napoleon, 6-6, sr., 16.3; Daryl Barnett, Toledo Scott, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Kyevi Roane, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, jr., 17.4; Tyson Rodriguez, Wauseon, 6-1, 17.0; Jackson Beasley, Port Clinton, 6-3, sr., 18.8; Casey Lantz, Shelby, 6-5, sr., 12.9; Preston Kerr, East Liverpool, 6-3, sr., 19.1; Carson Mummey, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-3, sr., 19.0; Santino Haney, Steubenville, 5-9, fr., 19.4; Colton Slaughter, New Philadelphia, 6-2, sr., 14.7; Tyson Pastor, St. Clairsville, 6-0, jr.. 22.5; Lincoln Mallarnee, Carrollton, 6-1, sr., 19.5; Rashaud Hampton, Zanesville, 6-2, sr., 14.0; Tyson Pryor, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-2, sr., 12.6; Briley Cramer, Circleville, 6-3, Sr., 20.1; Garrett Brown, Vinton County, 6-2, Sr., 18.6; Isaiah Haithcock, Washington Court House Washington, 6-5, Sr., 15.0; Caleb Schmelzer, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-6, Sr., 18.5; Raine Rodich, Thornville Sheridan, 6-0., Sr., 19.1.

Honorable Mention: Brayden Olson, Clyde, 5-11, jr., 23.8; Cam Robinson, Willard, 6-0, sr., 17.1; Brady Gooding, Tiffin Columbian, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Braylon Gabes, Celina, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Jordan Ferguson, Fostoria, 6-4, sr., 16.8; Tyson Rodriguez, Wauseon, 6-1, 17.0; Isaiah Mack-Russell, Toledo Central Catholic, 6-3, fr., 16.2; Ahmir Ruffin, Bowling Green, 6-2, sr., 15.9; Cooper Kent, Galion, 6-2, sr., 17.5; Jesiah Barnett, Cambridge, 5-11, jr.,; Keith Lewis, Steubenville, 5-10, sr.; Drew Wright, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-2, sr.; Gavyn Romanyak, Rayland Buckeye Local, 6-5, sr.; Brody Moreland, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-11, sr.; Garrett Gonzalez, Minerva, 6-6, sr.; Caleb Larrick, New Concord John Glenn, 6-6, sr.; Nohah Nichols, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-3, jr.; Gator Nichols, Zanesville Maysville, 5-10, so.; Austin Cline, East Liverpool Beaver Local, 6-4, sr.; Max Lyall, Dresden Tri-Valley, 6-3, jr.; Tanyon McComb, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-10, sr.; Reed Brinager, Meigs, 6-0, Fr., 17.0; Zaiden Wittekind, Marietta, 6-1, So., 9.1; Nemiah Waugh, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-2, Jr., 14.9; Blake Fitch, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-11, So., 12.5; Boston Campbell, Jackson, 6-1, Sr., 13.0; Adam Guthrie, Washington Court House Miami Trace, 6-7, So., 14.0; John Wall, Washington Court House Washington, 6-1, Sr., 13.0; Garrett Rickman, Washington Court House Washington, 6-1, Sr., 16.0; Tate Davis, Hillsboro, 5-10, Jr., 15.5; Bentley Hanson, New Lexington, 5-11, Jr., 16.0; Rosean Burns, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-0, sr., 16.4; Carson Davis, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-8, so., 15.3; Jovon McBride, Hamilton Township, 6-2, so., 21.8; Pharez Nicholas, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-5, jr., 11.2; James Nowell, Columbus Eastmoor Academy, 5-10, sr., 16.1; Andrew Zwick, Bexley, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Ramy Ahmed, Eaton, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Tim Carpenter, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, Sr., 15.4; Andrew Ehlers, Cincinnati McNicholas, 6-4, Sr., 14.4; Donte Ferrell, Cincinnati Woodward, 6-4, Sr., 16.0; Gavin Leen, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0, sr., 10.2; Jess Roller, Batavia, 6-5, Sr., 12.1; CJ Bailey, Tipp City Tippecanoe, 6-2, So., 12.5; Delamar Blanton, Trotwood-Madison, 6-0, Sr., 14.0; Sean Caldwell, Dayton Meadowdale, 5-10, Sr., 19.7; Elijah Engleman, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-1, Jr., 19.4; Cooper Ollis, Hamilton Badin, 6-2, Jr., 13.5; Jerry Trout, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-4, Sr., 14.2; Joe Brand, Kettering Archbishop Alter, 6-0, sr., 10.8; Anthony Covetta, Jefferson Area, 6-3, jr., 24.7; Chris Brownlee, Warrensville Heights, 5-11, sr., 15.2; Riley Cervenka, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Brandon Sharpe, Sheffield Brookside, 5-9, sr., 16.2; Landon Lear, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, jr., 23.1; Luke Barbo, Geneva, 6-1, jr., 14.2; Max Bollin, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-4, jr., 19.5; Damarion Witten, Cleveland Glenville, 6-5, sr., 9.9; Logan Kray, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-2, sr., 19.3; Jacob Radcliffe, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, so., 17.8; Ernie Pryor, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-3, sr., 20.2; Quandell Wright, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Evan Dugger, Chardon Notre-Dame Cathedral Latin, 6-3, sr., 17.9; Taj Caver, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-10, sr., 15.1; Armani Hall, Painesville Harvey, 6-0, so., 15.4; Evan Alexy, Bay Village Bay, 6-6, sr., 14.4; Carson Banks, Richfield Revere, 5-10, sr., 12.1; JR Jackson, Alliance, 6-1, soph., 16.4; Poochie Snyder, Canton South, 6-0, sr., 11.5; Beau Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington, 5-11, sr., 16.7; Jaylen Gunther, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-11, fr., 11.3; Jeremiah Thomas, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, soph., 9.6; Braden West, Creston Norwayne, 5-11, jr. 13.8; Kaden Davis, Tallmadge, 6-4, jr., 19.8; Stevie Diamond, Akron Buchtel, 6-3, jr., 11.5; Buddy Willig, Norton, 6-1, soph., 13.5; Anthony Ahern, Akron Springfield, 5-10, sr., 17.0.

Check Also

Kenyon lands at No. 51 in final Directors’ Cup standings

CLEVELAND — National Association of Collegiate Directors of Athletics recently released the final standings for …