Breaking News

Shelby’s DeVito among First Team All State Selections

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division IV and V football All-Ohio teams were announced Tuesday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

The Division VI and VII All-Ohio teams were announced on Monday. The Division II and III All-Ohio teams will be announced on Wednesday, followed by the Division I All-Ohio team on Thursday.

More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association can be found at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA. The OPSWA was created in 1972 to support, promote and recognize coverage of high school sports across Ohio and is endorsed by the Ohio High School Athletic Association.

2023 Division IV All-Ohio Football Teams

Ohio Offensive Players of the Year: D’Shawntae Jones, Cleveland Glenville; Poochie Snyder, Canton South

Ohio Defensive Player of the Year: Tayshawn Banks, Cincinnati Taft

Ohio Coach of the Year: Matt Dennison, Canton South

First Team Offense

QB: Logan Lesch, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, 195, sr.; Brayden DeVito, Shelby, 5-11, 165, so.; Morgan Smith, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-1, 180, jr.; Frankie Trinetti, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, 185, jr.; Newton Hoops, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, 210, sr.; Poochie Snyder, Canton South, 6-0, 180, sr.; Beau Alazaus, Beloit West Branch, 6-6, 205, sr.: Armoud Seals, Cincinnati Taft, 6-0, 195, sr.

RB: Kentrell Rinehart, Columbus Bishop Ready, 6-1, 205, jr.; Cameron Jewell, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-0, 195, sr.; Dino Burk, St. Clairsville, 5-10, 170, jr.; D’Shawntae Jones, Cleveland Glenville, 5-10, 235, sr.; Antuan Gardner, Niles McKinley, 5-11, 195, sr.; Conner Satterfield, Canal Fulton Northwest, 6-2, 215, sr.; TJ Meeks, Springfield Shawnee, sr., 5-9, 180, sr.

WR/TE: Tyson Rodriguez, Wauseon, 5-11, 170, sr.; Isaac Hill, Steubenville, 6-3, 212, sr.; Kyle Maltarich, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-3, 180, sr.; Ace Peterlin, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 155, jr.; Damarion Witten, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, 220, sr.; Preston Hopperton, Streetsboro, 5-10, 185, sr.; Tavon Castle, Canton South, 6-1, 180, sr.; Reno Roehm, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-8, 235, sr.; Aiden Bradshaw, Urbana, 6-4, 185, sr.

OL: Haiden Bollini, Sandusky Perkins, 6-1, 215, jr.; Holden Hunter, Galion, 6-3, 320, sr.; Andrew Heisler, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-4, 315, sr.; Fred Johnson Jr., Cleveland Glenville, 6-5, 300, sr.; Cole Davis, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, 245, sr.; Breydon Webb, Urbana, 6-4, 275, sr.; Jake Noga, Kettering Alter, 6-0, 281, sr.; Jess Hauer, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-3, 260, jr.; Dirk Konrad, Reading, 5-11, 250, sr.

K: Jon Hewitt, Eaton, 6-3, 174, soph.

First Team Defense

DL: Linkon Tyrrell, Galion, 6-3, 195, sr.; Donovan Davis, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-1, 275, sr.; Jameil Hamm, Cleveland Glenville, 6-4, 235, jr.; Kareem Jennings, Cleveland Glenville, 6-3, 250, sr.; Drayden Pavey, Cincinnati Taft, 6-3, 290, jr.; Deuce Wiley, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 220, sr.

LB: Denim Cook, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-4, 230, jr.; Lynn Cline, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, 175, so.; Luke Joy, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 180, jr.; Cole Hines, Gallia Academy, 5-8, 180, sr.; Devin Braham, Struthers, 5-10, 185, jr.; Henry Reifschneider, Kettering Alter, 6-1, 210, sr.; Quaid Hauer, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-2, 220, sr.

DB: Trey Rubinstein, Napoleon, 6-3, 185, jr.; Dawayne Galloway, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-1, 175, jr.; Brody Saccoccia, Steubenville, 5-10, 165, jr.; Bryce West, Cleveland Glenville, 6-0, 195, sr.; Timmy Phillips, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 190, sr.; Tayshawn Banks, Cincinnati Taft, 6-1, 170, sr.; Jay’Quan Bostic, Cincinnati Taft, 6-3, 180, sr.; Michael Russ, Kettering Alter, 6-1, 195, sr.

P: Landon Campbell, Galion, 6-1, 210, sr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Chase Ebert, Caledonia River Valley, 6-1, 195, jr.; Austin Cline, East Liverpool Beaver Local, 6-3, 215, sr.; Logan Niceswanger, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-0, 195, sr.; Tony Hall, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-11, 190, sr.; Aaron Walters, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-0, 185, jr.; Caden Sheridan, Thornville Sheridan, 5-11, 200, sr.

RB: Taizuan Burns, Columbus East, 6-0, 165, jr.; Robert Lathon, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-0, 210, so.; Grady Kinsey, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-9, 185, so.; Cole Fulton, Poland Seminary, 6-1, 205, sr.; Anthony Carter, Struthers, 6-0, 189, sr.; Boston Mulinix, Beloit West Branch, 5-8, 190, jr.; Logan Chesser, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-0, 175, jr.

WR/TE: Braylon Collier, Sandusky Perkins, 6-2, 170, jr.; Issaiah Ramsey, Shelby, 6-3, 180, sr.; Kole Searl, McConnelsville Morgan, 6-2, 185, sr.; Jacob Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, 165, sr.; Cross Nimmo, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-6, 215, jr.; A.J. Winders, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, 175, sr.; Hunter Shamblin, Gallia Academy, 5-11, 175, sr.; Joey Jackson, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, 160, jr.; Aaron McFarland, Cleves Taylor, 5-10, 165, so.

OL: Camden Rothe, St. Marys Memorial, 5-11, 190, jr.; Tylar Mix, Columbus Bishop Ready, 6-4, 330, sr.; Morgan Eastep, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-3, 260, jr.; Nathan Zappitelli, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-4, 255, so.; Matthew Gary, Cleveland Glenville, 6-3, 305, sr.; Jordan Perkins, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-5, 230, sr.; Aiden Geer, Canton South, 5-8, 215, sr.; Chris Macioce, Niles McKinley, 6-4, 220, jr.; Elijah Groh, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 220, sr.

K: Jacob Wheeler, Newark Licking Valley, 6-1, 165, sr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Elijah Williams-Dixon, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-4, 220, jr.; Tyler Pugh, Canton South, 6-0, 175, sr.; Demetrice Coates, Akron Buchtel, 6-1, 220, jr.; Ben Nash, Reading, 6-5, 235, sr.; Darian Dixon, Springfield Shawnee, 6-3, 240, sr.; Thomus Morgan, Springfield Shawnee, 6-1 210, sr.

LB: Austin Kovar, Wauseon, 6-1, 205, sr.; Tyson Waddle, Caledonia River Valley, 5-10, 200, jr.; Graydon Rollins, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 210, sr.; Seth Enos, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-10, 190, sr.; Devon Rader, Eaton, 6-0, 227, sr.; Dai’Vontay Young, Dayton Dunbar, 6-0, 195, sr.; Ty Clutter, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 5-10, 170, jr.; Aaron Dowdell Jr., Cincinnati Taft, 6-0, 205, jr.

DB: Dennis Clark, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-1, 180, so.; Kolton Thomas, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, 180, sr.; Micquan Gravely, Cleveland Glenville, 5-11, 175, sr.; Logan Urban, Oberlin Firelands, 6-1, 175, sr.; Jason Dukes, Struthers, 5-11, 185, jr.; Jackson Gula, Streetsboro, 6-2, 180, jr.; Miles Theetge, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, 6-2, 185, sr.

P: Alex Grace, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-4, 190, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Hayden Rodgers, Newark Licking Valley, 6-1, 185, sr.; Terry Black, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-2, 185, sr.; Parker Shonborn, Vinton County, 6-0, 180, sr.; Isaiah Petty, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy, 6-2, 195, sr.; Braden BoBo, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 5-9, 160, jr.

RB: Gabe Ivy, Galion, 5-9, 150, sr.; Tito Glass, Columbus Marion-Franklin, 6-3, 230, sr.; Kaynen Lindsay, Johnstown Monroe, 5-10, 165, sr.; Josh Styles, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 185, sr.; Ja’Marrion Banks, Warrensville Heights, 5-10, 190, jr.; Landon Thompson, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-10, 180, sr.; Jase Hurd, Waverly, 5-8, 185, sr.; Drexal McAmis, Mogadore Field, 6-4, 230, jr.; Devlan Daniel, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-0, 180, fr.

WR/TE: Keyan Shidone, Caledonia River Valley, 5-9, 160, sr.; Ryan Perry, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-0, 185, sr.; Devin Ogle, Cambridge, 6-2, 195, sr.; Stephen Sims, Girard, 5-10, 170, jr.; Brayden Deem, Eaton, 5-11, 153, sr,; JaDynn Martin, Dayton Northridge, 6-4, 195, jr.; Max Mehlman, Batavia, 6-0, 180, jr.; Carson Young, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 5-11, 166, sr.

OL: Eli Schwemley, Shelby, 5-10, 225, sr.; Keegan Jacks, Hebron Lakewood, 6-1, 280, sr.; Jake Beatty, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-4, 260, so.; Perry Patrone, St. Clairsville, 5-10, 220, sr.; Javin Harper, Steubenville, 6-0, 285, sr.; Noah Angle, Oberlin Firelands, 6-3, 225, jr.; Jackson Smith, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, 260, sr.; Arthur Scott III, Streetsboro, 6-2, 280, so.; Robert Hayes, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-5, 280, jr.

K: Harley Forkins, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, 158, jr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Reagan Kaufman, Sandusky Perkins, 6-0, 190, jr.; Drew Wright, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-3, 215, sr.; Peyton Gorby, Steubenville, 6-1, 255, sr.; Trent Merrill, Elyria Catholic, 6-1, 210, so.; Chris Vanjo, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-11, 225, sr.; Nick Bowser, Hubbard, 6-0, 285, sr.

LB: Carson Frankhouse, Galion, 5-10, 190, sr.; Ty Moore, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-3, 215, sr.; Luke Conaway, Newark Licking Valley, 6-0, 170, jr.; Brennan Stout, St. Clairsville, 5-10, 235, sr.; Deshair Caldwell, Warrensville Heights, 6-2, 180, sr.; Landen Karovic, Canton South, 5-11, 195, jr.; D’Onte Williams, Niles McKinley, 5-9, 178, jr.; Danny Nittoli, Poland Seminary, 6-1, 195, sr.

DB: Weston Sturzinger, Sandusky Perkins, 6-2, 175, jr.; Johann Boeckl, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-0, 185, sr.; Hunter Braat, Ashtabula Edgewood, 5-10, 150, sr.; Brady Engle, Elyria Catholic, 6-0, 170, jr.; Zyaire Lewis, Akron Buchtel, 5-7, 165, sr.; Heath Jones, Springfield Kenton Ridge, 6-0, 175, sr.; Isaac White, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 5-11, 171, sr.

P: Wesley Armstead, Zanesville Maysville, 5-10, 170, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Kaden Holman, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, 195, sr.; Will Donahoe, Urbana, 6-0, 185, sr.; Aydan Manning, Steubenville, 6-1, 165, sr.; Talon Preston, Duncan Falls Philo, 6-0, 170, jr.; Jacob Sealey, Vincent Warren, 5-10, 178, jr.

RB: Isaac Bunts, Sandusky Perkins, 5-9, 195, jr.; Sam Herold, Bryan, 5-11, 230, sr.; Zion McGee, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-10, 190, jr.; Savier Faulks, Steubenville, 5-9, 175, sr.; Hudson Shamblin, Gallia Academy, 6-0, 185, sr.; Garrett Brown, Vinton County, 6-1, 215, sr.; Owen Ruff, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-1, 205, jr.; Andrew Potts, Greenfield McClain, 6-1, 220, sr.; Rocky Jones, Washington Court House, 5-8, 150, jr.

WR/TE: Brock Severs, East Liverpool Beaver Local, 6-0, 185, jr.; Cole Thoburn, St. Clairsville, 5-9, 150, sr.; Logan Zollars, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 175, jr.; Camden Redd, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-5, 235, sr.; Tanner Pepper, Vincent Warren, 6-0, 182, so.; Kenyon Franklin, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-1, 200, sr.; Blake Hoops, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-1, 200, jr.; Kody Swords, Waverly, 6-1, 175, jr.; Caden Cutright, Chillicothe Unioto, 5-10, 160, jr.; Mason Coffman, Washington Court House, 5-10, 175, sr.

OL: Jude Kusan, Columbus Bishop Ready, 6-2, 280, sr.; Matthew Lehman, Newark Licking Valley, 6-3, 270, sr.; Ben Rader, Johnstown-Monroe, 6-2, 300, jr.; Mathew Swisher, Franklin Bishop Fenwick, 6-1, 225, sr.; Luke Hardy, Napoleon, 6-0, 265, sr.; Griffin Fogle, St. Clairsville, 6-4, 275, sr.; JR Adams, St. Clairsville, 6-4, 290, sr.; Ben Burgey, Steubenville, 6-1, 265, jr.; Steven Davis, Gallipolis Gallia Academy, 6-0, 190, sr.; Colton Eplin, Circleville Logan Elm, 6-1, 210, sr.; Ashton Allman, Vinton County, 6-2, 275, sr.; Gunnar George, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-2, 225, sr.; Nate Welsh, Waverly, 6-3, 240, sr.; Dean Baker, Ravenna, 6-0, 245, sr.; Chris Macioce, Niles McKinley, 6-4, 220, jr.; Caleb Sakara, Struthers, 5-9, 230, sr.

K: Noah Normington-Slay, Sandusky Perkins, 6-5, 195, sr.; Alex Pringle, Millersburg West Holmes, 6-0, 190, jr.; Lucas Hanes, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, 180, sr.; Garrett Tiller, Streetsboro, 5-9, 170, sr.

DL: Alex Boggs, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-2, 220, sr.; Anthony Kroninger, Plain City Jonathan Alder, 6-2, 195, jr.; Anthony Shields, Columbus East, 6-4, 212, sr.; Bo Tobin, Cincinnati Archbishop McNicholas, 5-11, 203, jr.; Henry Eggers, Napoleon, 6-1, 205, sr.; Logan Compton, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 235, sr.; Jaxon Burcher, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 6-1, 200, jr.; Santonio Brown, Steubenville, 6-3, 230, sr.; D’Shawn Kirby, East Liverpool, 6-4, 245, jr.; Will Nienhius, Mogadore Field, 6-4, 265, sr.; Will Desmond, Youngstown Mooney, 6-2, 210, sr.

LB: Conlon Dent, Columbus Bishop Ready, 6-0, 189, jr.; Treyton Mercer, Caledonia River Valley, 6-0, 200, sr.; Jay Zang, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-0, 210, so.; Mike Young, Sandusky Perkins, 6-2, 190, jr.; Eli Riggs, Cincinnati Indian Hill, 6-3, 225, sr.; Brady Bumgardner, Springfield Shawnee, 6-3, 240, sr.; Quake Beatty, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley, 5-8, 150, sr.; Logan Wilhite, Zanesville Maysville, 5-10, 170, jr.; Kane Curran, East Liverpool Beaver Local, 5-10, 195, jr.; Trent Davis, East Liverpool, 6-0, 210, jr.; Justin Vergona, Wintersville Indian Creek, 5-8, 190, jr.; Elijah Mullins, Steubenville, 5-10, 175, sr.; Sabron Felton, Steubenville, 5-8, 145, sr.; Gus Warner, Millersburg West Holmes, 5-11, 190, sr.; Bryce Perkins, Circleville Logan Elm, 5-9, 180, jr.; Owen Hire, Vinton County, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kaden Penwell, Greenfield McClain, 6-0, 180, sr.; Cade Sponcil, Greenfield McClain, 6-0, 215, sr.; Quinton Hurd, Waverly, 6-3, 205, sr.; Shawn Griffey, Thornville Sheridan, 6-3, 220, jr.; Nick Love, Beloit West Branch, 5-10, 190, sr.; Elijah Williams, Akron Buchtel, 6-0, 185, sr.

DB: Marsean Bowles, Columbus East, 5-7, 130, jr.; Fidelis Imojah, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-0, 185, jr.; Isaiah Mitchell, Hebron Lakewood, 5-10, 170, sr.; Joey Wooten, Columbus Bishop Hartley, 6-0, 200, sr.; Lance Miller, Fostoria, 5-10, 185, so.; Seth Henning, Duncan Falls Philo, 5-8, 145, sr.; Mat Harper, Zanesville Maysville, 6-0, 170, jr.; Hunter Clark, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 5-11, 170, jr.; Justin Munyan, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, 195, sr.; P: Ashton Crace, Chillicothe Unioto, 6-0, 170, sr.; Gavin Coffman, Washington Court House, 5-9, 145, jr.; J.P. Spray, Elyria Catholic, 5-11, 180, sr.; Jas Stefancin, Poland Seminary, 5-11, 165, jr.

2023 Division V All-Ohio Football Teams

Ohio Offensive Players of the Year: Rashid SeSay, Zanesville West Muskingum; Caden Henson, Germantown Valley View

Ohio Defensive Player of the Year: Keegan Sell, Garrettsville Garfield

Ohio Coaches of the Year: Bob Gecewich, Perry; Ben Johnson, Waynesville

First Team Offense

QB: Brayden Bayles, Heath, 6-0, 180, sr.; Mason Mood, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 5-11, 175, sr.; Casey Carpenter, Barnesville, 5-10, 180, jr.; Nick Petro, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-3, 185 sr.; Walter Moses, Perry, 6-4, 185, jr.; Peyton Jackson, Proctorville Fairland, 5-11, 180, sr.; Eric Geddes, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-2, 200, sr.; Caden Henson, Germantown Valley View, 6-3, 180, sr.

RB: Dane Nauman, Marengo Highland, 6-0, 215, sr.; Colton Kruse, Liberty Center, 6-0, 185, sr.; Rashid SeSay, Zanesville West Muskingum, 5-11, 190, sr.; Jayden Studio, Perry, 6-0, 201, sr.; Blake Ewert, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 180, sr.; Jayel Harris, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-0, 185, jr.; Kory Davis, Brookville, 6-0, 180, sr.

WR/TE: Jaqui Hayward, Oak Harbor, 5-10, 170, sr.; Seth Elchert, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, 185, soph.; AJ Harlamert, Coldwater, 5-10, 160, sr.; Luke Sivon, Perry, 6-1, 187, jr.; Shaun Terry, Ironton, 5-10, 175, jr.; Connor Berrey, Waynesville, 5-11, 175, sr.

OL: Brady Henry, Marion Pleasant, 6-3, 260, jr.; Landon Bockelman, Liberty Center, 6-3, 265, sr.; Chuck Thomas, Perry, 6-2, 209, jr.; Anthony Zagrocki, Perry, 6-2, 197, jr.; Noah Patterson, Ironton, 6-3, 285, sr.; Gus Valentine, Canfield South Range, 6-1, 255, sr.; Jon Wiczen, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 280, sr.; Kage Girek, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 290, sr.; Aaron Scott, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-3, 270, sr.

K: Cameron Manner, Huron, 6-0, 160, jr.

First Team Defense

DL: Ryne Whitt, Columbus Academy, 6-2, 210, sr.;Slade McClaskey, Baltimore Liberty Union, 6-4, 250, sr.; Jake Ridener, Oak Harbor, 6-0, 210, jr.; Chapin Greer, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-1, 175, sr.; Marshall Meade, Barnesville, 6-1, 215, jr.; Matt Wilkerson, Waynesville, 6-4, 250, sr.; Levi Smiley, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-4, 225, sr.

LB: Dezmond Porter, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, 220, so.; Marchello Cox, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-11, 205, sr.; Cody Depweg, Coldwater, 6-2, 220, jr.; Hines Ford, Barnesville, 5-8, 160, so.; Ayden Cruz, Lorain Clearview, 6-2, 185, sr.; Owen McKoon, Perry, 6-0, 193, jr.; Jake Darling, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 185, sr.; Keegan Sell, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-0, 210, sr.; Bryce Reed, Germantown Valley View, 6-0, 190, sr.

DB: Caleb Anthony, Columbus Africentric, 5-8, 165, so.; Marcus Medina, Milan Edison, 5-10, 175, sr.; Mason Welsch, Coldwater, 6-2, 185, jr.; Cam McAfee, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-9, 165, jr.; Miles Miller, Burton Berkshire, 5-10, 160, sr.; Dylan Smith, Creston Norwayne, 6-0, 170, jr.; Jayonn Saunders, Cincinnati Purcell Marian, 6-0, 170, jr.; Garrett Lundy, Waynesville, 5-7, 155, jr.; Micah Valenti, Germantown Valley View, 6-1, 190, sr.

P: Connor Yeager, Batavia Clermont Northeastern, 6-4, 200, jr.

Second Team Offense

QB: Owen Lowry, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, 185, jr.; Baylen Blockberger, Coldwater, 6-1, 165, jr.; Carson Colucci, Brewster Fairless, 6-2, 165, sr.; Alex Amburgy, Waynesville, 6-1, 175, jr.; Peter Breidenbach, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-0, 195, sr.

RB: Connor Corbett, Heath, 5-7, 180, jr.; Greyson Thomas, Columbus Academy, 6-1, 210, sr.; Jack Hurst, Archbold, 5-11, 205, sr.; Taison Starr, Barnesville, 5-10, 170, sr.; Ethan Lorenzana, Lorain Clearview, 5-10, 195, sr.; Creed Warren, Wheelersburg, 5-9, 160, sr.; Nate Blasiole, Mantua Crestwood, 5-8, 190, jr; Blake Lawson, Carlisle, 6-0, 156, jr.

WR/TE: Jacob Corwin, Worthington Christian, 5-10, 175, jr.; Gavin Chinn, Utica, 6-0, 160, sr.; Cam Robinson, Willard, 6-1, 180, sr.; Parker Hutton, Cadiz Harrison Central, 5-11, 190, sr.; Brayden Richards, Perry, 6-0, 185, sr.; Jeffery Bishop, Portsmouth West, 5-11, 185, sr.

OL: Mason Siegel, Archbold, 6-0, 245, sr.; Carson Smith, Milan Edison, 5-9, 195, sr.; Hank Johnson, Barnesville, 5-10, 190, sr.; Mike Farley, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-2, 280, sr.; Lucas Thomas, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-5, 230, sr.; Aidan McLaughlin, Sheffield Brookside, 6-2, 220, sr.; Kade Woods, Portsmouth West, 6-1, 260, jr.; Jon Brillhart, Waynesville, 6-4, 255, sr.

K: Christian Trudec, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, 165, jr.

Second Team Defense

DL: Elijah Lambert, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, 195, sr.; Daylen McIntyre, Heath, 5-10, 166, sr.; Dylan Cooperider, Utica, 6-1, 300, sr.; Jake Elchert, Findlay LIberty-Benton, 6-1, 190, sr.; Duncan Scott, Chagrin Falls, 6-2, 215, sr.; Kamron Aquisto, Canfield South Range, 6-0, 190, sr.; Desmond Davis, Cincinnati James N. Gamble Montessori, 6-4, 250, sr.; Aiden Layne, Ironton, 6-1, 240, Jr.

LB: Mekhi Johnson, Columbus Africentric, 6-2, 190, sr; Brady Birkemeier, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-2, 185, sr.; Trenton Kruse, Liberty Center, 6-0, 185, sr.; Ty Covill, Conneaut, 5-10, 175, sr.; Dillon Morlock, Creston Norwayne, 6-3, 225, sr.; Landen Malara, Germantown Valley View, 6-2, 210, sr.; Ladon Hayes, Marengo Highland, 6-1, 228, sr.; Finn Warden, Cincinnati Mariemont, 5-10, 175, jr.; Nolan Darnell, Bethel-Tate, 5-10, 190, sr.

DB: Chris Brown, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, 175, sr.; Mike Lalonde, Oak Harbor, 5-9, 160, jr.; Lukas Gilland, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-1, 165, jr.; Antwone Johns, Coshocton, 6-0, 195, sr.; Grady Whitacre, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 180, jr.; MarTez Pinkney, Beachwood, 5-11, 210, sr.; Keegan Mehr, Brookville, 6-0, 170, sr.

P: Carter Skaggs, Richwood North Union, 6-3, 174, sr.

Third Team Offense

QB: Aiden Brunkhorst, Genoa, 6-3, 190, sr.; Cy Christensen, Lorain Clearview, 6-0, 160, so.; Bryce Sipple, Blanchester, 6-1, 190, sr.

RB: Aidan Antry, Genoa, 6-0, 180, sr.; Caiden Maize, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-10, 165, sr.; Mykel Quito, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-2, 225, jr.; Wyatt Payne, Conneaut, 5-8, 165, sr.; Blake Phillips, Zane Trace, 5-9, 205, sr.; Aaron Mills, Casstown Miami East, 5-9, 155, jr.

WR/TE: Beau Harkelroad, Huron, 5-11, 160, sr.; Malcolm Lane, Lorain Clearview, 5-9, 145, sr.; Brycen Hunt, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, 170, sr.; Dwayne Moody, Youngstown Liberty, 5-10, 155, sr.; Isaac Blankenship, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-2, 165, jr.; Troy Harris, Bethel-Tate, 5-10, 160, so.

OL: Ezecheil Teshome, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-1, 240, jr.; Cameron Koelbl, Fredericktown, 5-10, 265, sr.; Nick Tiberi, Columbus Academy, 5-10, 200, sr.; Scott Smith, Oak Harbor, 5-9, 215, sr.; Caleb Gittus, Genoa, 6-4, 250, sr.; Ian Sibbersen, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-0, 260, sr.; Greg O’Hern, Lorain Clearview, 5-11, 190, sr.; J.J. Hoeffel, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-2, 260, sr.; Xavier Stacy, Brookville, 5-11, 230, jr.

K: Kaleb Wayt, Orrville, 6-0, 165, jr.; Drew Bishko, Wooster Triway, 6-2, 180, sr.

Third Team Defense

DL: Talil Spikes, Columbus Africentric, 6-2, 250, jr.; Sam Mentzer, Marion Pleasant, 5-10, 180, jr.; Joey Simpson, Richmond Edison, 5-11, 255, sr.; Jason Brent, Burton Berkshire, 5-11, 224, jr.; Spencer Brower, Zane Trace, 6-1, 220, sr.; Gio Moore, Brewster Fairless, 6-3, 200, sr.; Lawson Wade, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-2, 285, sr.

LB: Cy Finnen, Milan Edison, 5-10, 185, jr.; Denver Stewart, Genoa, 6-2, 185, sr.; Donni Hartley, Huron, 6-3, 200, sr.; Aiden Sparger, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-10, 160, jr.; Cole Pittman, Richmond Edison, 6-0, 165, jr.; Kade Stivason, LaGrange Keystone, 6-0, 185, sr.; Zane Brownfield, Piketon, 5-8, 180, sr.; Dawaun Moody, Youngstown Liberty, fr.; Luke Belcher, Wooster Triway, 6-0, 200, sr.

DB: Jesse Rings, Centerburg, 5-10, 165, sr.; Gabe Davis-Ray, Columbus Academy, 6-0, 160, soph.; Nolan Draper, Richwood North Union, 5-11, 172, sr.; Landen Kruse, Liberty Center, 6-0, 165, sr.; Vince Tomasic, Perry, 6-0, 160, jr.; Ben Montgomery, Sheffield Brookside, 5-11, 185, sr.; Will Rapp, Bethel-Tate, 5-9, 165, sr.; Burke Lillard, Lewistown Indian Lake, 5-10, 160, sr.

P: Conner Kane, Lorain Clearview, 5-10, 155, sr.

Honorable Mention

QB: Kadyn Donnell, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-1, 180, jr.; Cade Brenner, Archbold, 6-2, 160, sr.; JD Henderson, Richmond Edison, 5-10, 145, so.; Jake Anton, Zanesville West Muskingum, 6-2, 170, jr.; Bryce Wickline, Williamsport Westfall, 6-0, 185, sr.; Griffin Cleland, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-9, 170, sr.; Bailey Thacker, Ironton, 6-3, 210, sr.; Tristan Toy, Canfield South Range, 5-10, 165, jr.; Sawyer Hamsher, Orrville, 5-10, 165, sr.

RB: Dalton Witter, Oak Harbor, 6-0, 210, sr.; Lucas Dominique, Archbold, 5-11, 175, sr.; Israel Rice, Coshocton, 6-1, 195, sr.; Riley Woodie, Coshocton, 6-1, 205, sr.; Dyllan Austin, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 190, sr.; Brody Perzanowski, Belmont Union Local, 5-9, 170, fr.; Zayne Williams, Ironton, 5-9, 200, so.; Blaine Freeman, South Point, 5-9, 190, Jr.; Camron Shockley, Chesapeake, 5-7, 145, sr.; Jeffrey Pica, Minford, 5-9, 210, sr.; Chase Heiland, Portsmouth, 5-9, 183, jr.; Mason Parker, Portsmouth West, 5-11, 192, jr.; Deacon Sommer, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-8, 155, sr.; Andrew Brown, Cortland Lakeview, 5-10, 155, sr.

WR/TE: Kaden Reichenbach, Marengo Highland, 6-4, 175, jr.; Aidan Hopewell, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-0, 170, jr.; Blake Simon, Milan Edison, 5-10,175, sr.; Jason “Duker” Castello, Barnesville, 5-9, 160, sr.; Deacon Rawson, Richmond Edison, 6-1, 180, sr.; Nick Norman, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 170, jr. ; Aaden Dunn, Zane Trace, 5-10, 170, Jr.; Trent Walters, Williamsport Westfall, 5-8, 155, sr.; Braden Schreck, Ironton, 6-2, 185, jr.; Brayden Hanshaw, South Point, 6-2, 175, jr.; Brent McGuire, Piketon, 6-3, 180, sr.; Jerek Braglin, New Lexington, 6-3, 165, sr.; Devon Lattimore, Wheelersburg, 6-1, 155, sr.; Eli Wilburn, South Point, 5-10, 160, sr.; Leo Grandizio, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-10, 160, sr.; Greg Smiley, Orrville, 5-9, 195, sr.

OL: Rylan Keever, Richwood North Union, 6-1, 249, sr.; Kyler Fuller, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-3, 265, sr.; Seth Navarre, Liberty Center, 6-3, 235, sr.; Cale Wenning, Coldwater, 6-0, 260, sr.; Braden Butler, Barnesville, 6-0, 270, jr.; Cam Stanton, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 235, sr.; Ellzye Smith, Coshocton, 5-8, 230, sr.; Johnny Sabinski, Union Local, 6-1, 270, sr.; Andrew Neary, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-2, 275, sr.; Zayden Yeagle, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-11, 200, sr. ; J.T. Jenkins, Zane Trace, 6-2, 275, sr.; Gabe Lamerson, Piketon, 6-3, 270, sr.; Leo Poxes, Portsmouth, 6-0, 280, sr.; Cole Estep, Wheelersburg, 6-5, 255, sr.; Nathaniel Troup, Creston Norwayne, 6-1, 245, sr.; Ivan Trent, Garrettsville Garfield, 6-3, 220, jr.; Sam Balest, Cortland Lakeview, 6-2, 280, sr.; Devin Isaac, Norwood, 5-10, 175, sr.

K: Sumner Shroyer, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 5-9, 149. sr.; Noah Harr, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 180, sr.; Evan Lough, Barnesville, 6-2, 170, jr.; Silas Kuhn, Zanesville West Muskingum, 5-7, 115, so.; Zach Roth, Portsmouth, 5-10, 168, sr.; Jack Holbrook, Portsmouth West, 5-9, 175, sr.; Connor Estep, Wheelersburg, 5-11, 160, sr.

DL: Josiah Longo, Lorain Clearview, 5-9, 165, jr.; Drew Smith, Perry, 5-5, 160, jr.; Gavin Henry, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-1, 200, jr.; Wyat Ripke, Archbold, 6-5, 248, sr.; Paul Lautzenheiser, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 195, jr.; Zander Zeiter, Liberty Center, 6-0, 215, jr.; Lane Waggonner, Richmond Edison, 6-0, 165, sr.; Landen Thomas, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-3, 250, jr.; Colin Thornton, Zanesville West Muskingum, 5-8, 240, sr.; Blake Kirk, Barnesville, 5-10, 250, sr.; Logan Sesser, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 6-1, 265, jr.; Jack Wright, New Lexington, 6-0, 200, sr.; Cole Windsor, Portsmouth West, 5-9, 180, sr.; Cody Risner, Wheelersburg, 6-4, 205, sr.; Ashton Brummage, Smithville, 5-11, 265, sr. 

LB: Conner Smith, Marion Pleasant, 6-1, 200, sr.; Devin Isaac, Norwood, 5-10, 175, sr.; Cooper Payton, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-8, 185, jr.; Carter Winland, Zanesville West Muskingum, 5-8, 200, jr.; Jack Murphy, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-11, 160, jr.; Noah Farley, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-0, 155, sr.; Aris Pittman, Ironton, 6-2, 190, sr.; Quentin Cremeans, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, 215, jr.; Ryan Dixon, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, 225, sr.; Carter Runyon, McDermott Northwest, 6-4, 185, jr.; Noah Livingston, Portsmouth, 6-2, 200, sr.; Luke Starkey, Canfield South Range, 5-11, 195, jr.; Aidan Dominguez, Canfield South Range, 6-1, 195, jr.

DB: Chase Miller, Archbold, 6-0, 180 sr.; Anthony Gomez, Northwood, 5-10, 160, jr.;  Cam Kahle, Liberty Center, 5-8, 155, jr.; Luke Detling. Barnesville, 5-8, 150, sr.; Dawson Jones, Richmond Edison, 5-9, 160, sr.; Troy Snyder, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 6-1, 170, sr.; Garrett Spence, Proctorville Fairland, 6-1, 175, sr.; Drew Plantz, Chesapeake, 5-7, 140, jr.; Bentley Hanson, New Lexington, 5-10, 150, Jr.; Chase Dumolt, New Lexington, 6-1, 170, sr.; Kale Faught, Wellston, 6-2, 180, jr.; Lucas Dudte, Creston Norwayne, 6-0, 175, sr.; Gaven Nagy, Canfield South Range, 5-10, 170, jr.; Tawann Tutwiler, Youngstown Liberty, 5-9, 170, sr.

P: Max Walker, Liberty Center, 5-10, 185, so.; Brady Hyre, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-3, 165, so.; Yadin Sharp, Akron Manchester, 5-10, 165, jr.

Check Also

OHSAA Swimming and Diving State Tournament Qualifiers  

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association swimming and diving state tournament begins Tuesday …