Breaking News

Division III and IV Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams Announced

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Division III and IV boys basketball All-Ohio teams were announced Wednesday by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

The Division I and II All-Ohio teams will be announced Thursday.  

More about the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association can be found at: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/OPSWA. The OPSWA was created in 1972 to support, promote and recognize coverage of high school sports across Ohio and is endorsed by the Ohio High School Athletic Association.

2023 Division III Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Dailyn Swain, Columbus Africentric

Coach of the Year: Travis Wise, South Point

First Team: Denali Jackson, Martins Ferry, 6-0, sr., 22.7 (points per game); Dailyn Swain, Columbus Africentric, 6-8, sr., 18.6; Caleb Lovely, South Point, 6-3, Jr., 22.4; Myles Montgomery, Minford, 5-10, so., 23.1; Jerry Easter II, Toledo Emmanuel Christian, 6-5, so., 33.4; Colin White, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-6, jr., 21.1; Cody Head, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-3, 18.5; Justin Rupp, Creston Norwayne, 6-3, sr., 16.7; Mason Shrout, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-5, jr., 23.3; Wes Enis, Casstown Miami East, 6-0, jr., 21.5

Second Team: J’Allen Barrino, Malvern, 6-1, jr., 16.6; Sam Johnson, Worthington Christian, 6-7, jr., 19.1; Xzander Ream, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-3, sr., 21.1; Brooks Laukhuf, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-3, jr., 22.3; Nathan Lurie, Beachwood, 5-11, sr., 26.1; Jesse McCulloch, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-9, jr., 17.0; Jake Cubbison, Perry, 6-2, sr., 21.3; Jacob Roeth, Casstown Miami East, 6-0, jr., 18.1; Tim Stewart, Cincinnati Mariemont, 6-6, sr., 17.2; Conner Cravaack, Cincinnati Madeira, 6-5, sr., 22.3

Third Team: Jack Porter, Zanesville West Muskingum, 5-11, sr.,15.0; Carter Mallernee, Johnstown Northridge, 6-3, jr., 20.6; Bransyn Copas, Seaman North Adams, 6-0, jr., 17.1; Justice Thompson, Ashland Crestview, 6-3, so., 16.0; Dylan Hohler, Huron, 6-4, sr., 20.4; James Kosmides, Chagrin Falls, 6-5, sr., 12.7; Caiden Nicol, Lewistown Indian Lake, 6-2, jr., 19.7; Connor Stonebreaker, Versailles, 6-8, sr., 22.3; Navarre Alhassan, Atwater Waterloo, sr., 19.2; Garrett Sprutte, Ravenna Southeast, 6-2, jr., 21.5

Special Mention: Mason Sochor, Bellaire, 6-3, jr., 20.0; Dantae Faiello, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-11, jr., 16.9; Alex Reese, Martins Ferry, 6-5, so., 22.1; Alex Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-2, sr., 11.9; Trey Booker, Marion Pleasant, 6-0, jr., 19.5; Trenton Collins, Utica, 6-3, sr., 22.4; Theo Falkenhain, Columbus Academy, 5-10, so., 12.8; Nyelle Shaheed, Cnaal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-5, sr., 15.7; Tucker Liston, Belpre, 6-3, sr., 20.0;  Brady Chisman, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-10, sr., 17.0; Jace Copley, Lucasville Valley, 6-3, jr., 21.0; Connor Lintz, McDermott Northwest, 6-2, jr., 21.0; Cason Doolittle, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Josh Henline, Spencerville, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Christian Burton, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 5-10, sr., 16.7; Cade Brenner, Archbold, 6-2, jr., 18.3; Case Boos, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-9, sr., 17.9; Caden Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, jr., 14.0; Breon Hicks, Oregon Cardinal Stritch, 6-3, sr., 14.2; Luke Harris, Defiance Tinora, 6-2, sr., 18.0; Luc Borojevich, Swanton, 5-9, sr., 15.0; Carson Parker, Lima Central Catholic, 6-3, jr., 15.2; Walter Plantz, Genoa, 6-7, fr., 13.8; Kade Lentz, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-4, jr., 16.1; Sam McMillan, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-5, jr., 11.4; Malachi Bayless, Bucyrus, 6-0, jr., 19.8; Carter Smiley, Carey, 5-7, jr., 12.9; Tyler Britton, Pymatuning Valley, 6-6, sr., 20.5; Aidan Fitzgerald, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, sr., 18.7; T.J. Crumble, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-7, fr., 15.1; Nathan Borling, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-1, jr., 18.4; Blake Krznaric, Pymatuning Valley, 6-6, jr., 15.0; Vincent Berardi, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, sr., 14.8; Brayden Richards, Perry, 6-1, jr., 16.0; Peyton Burdys-Rini, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, jr., 18.4; Jaiden Basinger, Brooklyn, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Braylan McClardy, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, jr., 12.1; Dekota Johnson, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, so., 20.6; DaMonte’ DeGraffenried, Canton Central Catholic, 6-3, sr., 11.8; Carter Piatt, Smithville, 6-1, sr., 17.3; Tajon Grogan, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Landon Moore, South Range, 6-3, sr., 13.3; Caleb Shilling, East Canton, 6-10, jr., 17.7; Dylan Rouse, Canton Central Catholic, 6-6, sr., 12.4; Isaiah Jones, Brookfield, 6-5, sr., 16.9; Ashton O’Brien, Youngstown Cardinal Mooney, 6-2, jr., 15.0; Zack Miller, Wooster Triway, 5-8, sr., 18.5; Brett Alberts, West Salem Northwestern, 6-1, sr., 23.0; Cayleb Walters, Cincinnati Summit Country Day, 6-1, so., 18.3; Carson Miles, Georgetown, 5-11, sr., 22.0; Wilson Suggs, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-0, sr., 14.0; Conner Smith, Carlisle, 6-3, sr., 15.4; Conner Yeager, Clermont Northeastern, 6-4, so., 13.5; Carter Williams, Jamestown Greeneview, 6-2, sr., 13.9; Mason Winchester, Norwood, 6-0, sr., 18.5; Justin Finkbine, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-5, sr., 12.2; Dalon Owensby, Cincinnati James N Gamble Montessori, 5-10, sr., 19.2

Honorable Mention: 13, Dekota Johnson, Mantua Crestwood, 5-11, soph., 20.6; Ethan Hann, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Caleb Shilling, East Canton, 6-10, jr., 17.7; Tajon Grogan, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 6-1, sr., 14.0; Matteo Fortuna, Brookfield, 6-1, Jr., 18.5; David Moore, Campbell Memorial, jr., 6-4, 17.0; Blake Kahnell, LaBrae, 6-5, sr., 13.0; Caleb Gasser, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-11, sr., 16.7; Kodah Allen, Orrville, 6-0, fr., 28.4; Tyler Britton, Pymatuning Valley, 6-5, sr., 20.5; Preston Gedeon, Garrettsville Garfield, 5-7, so., 18.3; Mitch Minor, Malvern, 6-4, jr., 13.9; Asa Geilinger, Barnesville, 6-3, jr., 16.5; Garrett Burga, Old Washington Buckeye Trail, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Colton Conkle, Coshocton, 5-10, so., 17.4; Beezer Porter, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, sr., 14.6; Silas Miller, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-4, sr., 14.0; Jace Madzia, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-2, sr., 13.0; Matt Bland, Mount Gilead, 6-0, sr., 21.5; Kaid Carpenter, Fredericktown, 6-5, sr., 13.8; Danny Claypool, Grandview Heights, 5-9, sr., 13.5; Isaac Dillon, Marion Elgin, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Cortez Freeman, Columbus Africentric, 6-2, jr., 17.9; Max Parish, Richwood North Union, 6-4, jr., 16.8; Sam Whitaker, Columbus International, 6-7, sr., 18.0; Jaden Dunn, KIPP Columbus, 5-9, sr., 12.3; MJ Jackson, Columbus Academy, 6-2, so., 11.1; Jonah Lewis, Worthington Christian, 6-0, jr., 13.3; Colton Martin, Centerburg, 6-4, sr., 18.4; Caleb Ransom, Grove City Christian, 6-0, jr., 13.6; Brandon Roddy, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, sr., 11.5; Preston Steele, Columbus Africentric, 6-6, sr., 10.1; Zyuan Huston, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-5, sr., 12.1; Jordan Ermalovich, South Point, 6-0, sr., 8.4; J.D. Thacker, Proctorville Fairland, 6-4, sr., 10.6; Owen Johnson, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-1, so., 18.5; Dannie Maynard, Chesapeake, 5-4, jr., 16.9; Blake Porter, Ironton Rock Hill, 5-9, jr., 16.0; Nalin Robinson, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-5, sr., 12.8; Joedy Ater, Frankfort Adena, 6-2, jr., 15.8; Cyan Ervin, Wellston, 6-3, sr., 31.6; Casey Cline, Westfall, 6-0, sr., 16.0; Keagan Swope, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, jr., 15.4; Carson Osborne, Seaman North Adams, 6-0, so., 10.7; Deandre Berry, Portsmouth, 6-1, jr., 16.4; Colton Buckle, Lucasville Valley, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Jackson Schwamburger, Wheelersburg, 6-1, sr., 11.6; Nolan Wright, Wheelersburg, 6-3, sr., 12.3; Bennett Kayser, Minford, 6-5, so., 14.8; Jarek Ringler, Ashland Crestview, 6-3, jr., 11.0; Theo Maag, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-7, sr., 13.0; Carson Conaway, Findlay Liberty-Benton, 6-5, jr., 13.1; Chris Buchanan, Collins Western Reserve, 6-3, sr., 14.0; Sam McCaffery, Toledo Ottawa Hills, 6-1, sr., 17.3; Eli Keifer, Metamora Evergreen, 6-1, jr., 16.0; Ethan Foltz, Paulding, 6-4, jr. 11.3; Keaton Lehman, Harrod Allen East, 5-10, sr., 16.6; Dylan Smith, Spencerville, 6-2, sr., 13.5; Grant McGuire, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-1, jr., 13.0; Colin Meany, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-1, sr., 17.8; Landon Jatsek, Independence, 6-4, jr., 18.9; Jacob Rehor, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-3, sr., 14.2; Nate Biggers, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, sr., 13.9; Chance Loomis, Conneaut, 5-10, jr., 16.3; Sean Whitehouse, Wellington, 6-2, sr., 17.5; Jai Walton, Lorain Clearview, 6-1, jr., 13.1; Noah Page, Beachwood, 6-4, sr., 14.5; Blake Lawson, Carlisle, 5-10, so., 15.6; Jace Wood, Brookville, 5-10, jr., 15.3; Conner Hawk, New Lebanon Dixie, 6-2, sr., 10.3; Ryan Swegman, Finneytown, 6-1, sr., 17.1; Jakari Parker, Clark Montessori, 6-1, jr., 13.6; Cooper Brown, West Milton Milton-Union, 6-4, sr., 13.8; Isaac Blankenship, Camden Preble Shawnee, 6-2, so., 10.0; Dakota Collom, Lees Creek East Clinton, 6-1, sr., 19.1; Jordan Erisman, Jamestown Greeneview, 5-10, sr., 14.2; Travis Tuttle, Springfield Northeastern, 6-3, sr., 11.6; Taran Logwood, West Liberty-Salem, 6-4, so., 14.0

2023 Division IV Boys Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Dorian Jones, Richmond Heights

Coach of the Year: Spencer Cordonnier, Russia

First Team: Bede Lori, Caldwell, 6-4, sr., 28.8 (points per game); Landon Vanderwarker, Westerville Northside Christian, 6-7, so., 22.6; Levi Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-4, sr., 22.8; Jerome Kloepper, Vanlue, 6-3, sr., 29.2; Dorian Jones, Richmond Heights, 6-5, so., 20.1; De’Erick Barber, Richmond Heights, 5-11, so., 8.9; Hosea Steele, Richmond Heights, 6-5, jr., 15.8; Braylon Wenger, Dalton, 6-7, sr., 25.6; Duncan Moy, Badger, 6-5, jr., 25.2; Caleb Brown, Cincinnati Christian, 6-1, sr., 21.7

Second Team: Grady Labishak, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 5-11, jr., 22.5; Sammy Detweiler, Berlin Hiland, 6-0, jr., 17.3; Clayton Rhyne, Circleville New Hope Christian Academy, 6-1, sr.; 26.0; Tariq Cottrill, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-8, jr., 19.8; Quinn Kwasniak, Cornerstone Christian, 6-2, so., 29.6; Jaxon Brewer, Wellsville, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Brady Woodall, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-1, sr., 24.1; Tyler Galluch, Springfield Central Catholic,6-4, sr., 19.9 10.4; Carter Pleiman, Botkins, 6-5, sr., 19.1; Jace Mullenhour, Jackson Center, 5-10, sr., 15.5

Third Team: Ty Long, Hannibal River, 6-2, sr., 15.6; Dax Estep, Bainbridge Paint Valley, 6-4, sr., 18.7; Logan Toms, Lucas, 6-1, jr., 16.0; AJ Hess, Sycamore Mohawk, 6-6, sr., 19.6; Landon Brewer, Antwerp, 6-4, jr., 21.0; Isaac Blair, Greenwich South Central, 6-1, sr., 21.9; Braxton Baker, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-4, sr., 18.7; Jack Knapke, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-9, jr., 13.3; Jose Gomez, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy, 6-1, sr., 24.4; Jack Steiner, Dalton, 5-11, sr., 14.2

Special Mention: Jordan Cherry, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic, 6-3, sr., 20.2; Tucker Howell, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 6-2, so., 21.3; Xander Fairchild, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, sr., 19.3; Kabel Isaly, Hannibal River, 5-9,  jr., 16.5; Tyce DeVolld, Caldwell, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Grant Bentley, Galion Northmor, 6-2, jr., 17.9; Ben Hopple, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 6-1, sr., 16.4; Trey Johnston, Millersport, 5-10, sr., 17.5; Spencer Payne, Danville, 5-9, sr., 14.5; Keith Prysock, Columbus Patriot Prep, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Chris Stokes, Columbus Patriot Prep, 6-0, jr., 12.0; AJ Taylor, Columbus Wellington, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Jarrett Armstrong, Waterford, 6-0, jr., 16.2; Landon Barnett, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-11, sr., 17.9; T.J. Mootz, Leesburg Fairfield, 6-5, sr., 14.4; Neil Leist, Beaver Eastern, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Eli Roberts, South Webster, 6-7, so., 18.0; CJ Majors, Toledo Maumee Valley, 6-2, jr., 21.0; Evan Kreais, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon, 6-4, jr., 17.0; Cameron Elwer, Delphos St. John’s, 6-0, fr., 21.9; Cale Rammel, Fort Recovery, 6-5, sr., 22.5; Cayden Jacoby, Pettisville, 6-9, sr., 17.1; Amarr Davis, Mansfield Christian, 6-0, jr., 21.0; Isaac Mason, Attica Seneca East, 6-2, sr., 16.2; Kellen Schlagbaum, Ottoville, 6-1, sr., 14.3; Jaden Smith, Kalida, 6-3, sr., 13.5; Gavin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-3, sr., 10.2; Blake Barker, Lakeside Danbury, 6-5, sr., 12.6; Lincoln Creager, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-2, so., 12.0; Tyson Schlachter, Defiance Ayersville, 6-6, sr., 12.1; Jimmy Clingman, Monroeville, 5-10, sr., 16.3; Evan Bowers, St. Henry, 6-2, jr., 15.7; Konnor Ernsberger, Old Fort, 5-10, jr., 13.1; Drew Stephens, Upper Scioto Valley, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Anthony Januzzi, Elyria Open Door Christian, 5-10, jr., 16.3; Isaac Thompson, Oberlin, 6-5, sr., 12.2; Chase Eye, Windham, 5-11, sr., 19.5; Michael Condoleon, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-0, jr., 17.2; Nick Ryan, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-0, so., 18.3; Layne Miller, Mogadore, 5-11, jr., 15.0; Matt Warder, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 6-1, jr., 19.2; Anthony Lucente, Lowellville, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Vinny Ballone, Lowellville, 6-4, sr., 16.1; Brad Hamilton, Badger, 5-10, sr., 12.5; Parker Penrod, Troy Christian, 5-11, jr., 17.1; Caleb Maurer, Fort Loramie, 6-1, sr., 18.0; John Marshall, Cincinnati College Prep, 6-0, sr., 25.7; Drew Koning, Cedarville, 6-2, sr., 18.1; Hayden Quinter, Russia, 6-1, jr., 14.0; Nolan Fark, Jackson Center, 6-1, sr., 11.3; Jameson Bates, Miamisburg Dayton Christian, 6-1, sr., 18.5; Corey Rogers, Cincinnati Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.3; Te’Aon Artis, Riverview East, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Harold Oburn, Pleasant Hill Newton, 6-3, sr., 15; Braylon Cordonnier, Russia, 6-3, so., 11.0

Honorable Mention: Mikey Burbach, Bristol, 6-4, jr., 15.7; Nick Kandel, Jeromesville Hillsdale, 6-1, jr. 16.1; Dom Toto, Vienna Mathews, 5’7, so., 14.0; Jaden Rishel, Warren John F. Kennedy, 6-3, jr., 15.3; Trevor Siefke, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-1, jr., 22.1; Brady Ketchum, Salineville Southern, 5-6 ,sr., 10.3; Isaiah Greathouse, Wellsville, 6-0, sr., 17.9; Bryan Martin, Kidron CC, 6-4, fr., 12.7; Aaren Romigh, North Jackson Jackson-Milton, 6-2, sr., 17.1; Alex Donaldson, Cortland Maplewood, 6-0, jr., 15.3; Tanner Norman, Hartville Lake Center Christian, 5-9, jr., 12.5; Grant Stottsberry, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 6-3, sr., 15.1; Lucas Cox, New Matamoras Frontier, 6-0, sr., 12.0; Weston Hartman, Zanesville Bishop Rosecrans, 6-2, sr.,17.6; Jake Ryan, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-1, sr., 13.5; Ben Wach, Shadyside, 5-9, jr, 16.5; Brody Lollathin, Hannibal River, 5-11, sr., 11.5; Gaige Galigher, Bowerston Conotton Valley, 5-11, sr., 15.6; Kamryn Baker, Toronto, 6-0, jr., 14.2; Alex Bauermeister. Plain City Shekinah Christian, 6-2, so., 11.8; John Grabans, Lancaster Fairfield Christian, 6-4, sr., 13.8; Michael Levacy, Millersport, 6-5, sr., 13.7; Eli Morris, Newark Catholic, 6-2, sr., 11.6; Josh Onabanjo, Pataskala Liberty Christian, 6-1, sr., 15.0; Hyde O’Rielley, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, so., 12.3; Jaxon Wenger, Galion Northmor, 6-1, so., 13.8; Erikai Jackson, Ironton St. Joseph, 5-10, sr., 14.0; Ethan Smith, Symmes Valley, 6-1, so., 15.0; Abe McBee, Franklin Furnace Green, 5-10, jr., 12.9; Tanner Boothe, Crown City South Gallia, 6-2, jr., 14.1; Caden Chapman, Stewart Federal Hocking, 5-10, sr., 13.1; Andrew Airhart, Stewart Federal Hocking, 6-0, jr., 13.7; Drew Haggy, Latham Western, 5-10, so., 15.9; Chase Carter, Latham Western, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Myles Beasley, New Boston Glenwood, 6-2, sr., 15.0; Cody Metzler, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-2, jr., 13.4; Dominic Sparks, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-7, sr., 11.0; Aiden Harris, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-2, jr., 17.2; Corbin Toms, Lucas, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Kalon Butler, Toledo Christian, 6-1, jr., 17.2; Nick Palm, Tiffin Calvert, 5-9, sr., 11.6; Ayden Simpson, Lima Perry, 6-3, sr., 15.7; Jackson Wright, Fremont St. Joseph Central Catholic, 6-4, sr., 16.4; Elijah Juillard, Stryker, 6-6, sr., 10.5; Tyler Sanderson, New Washington Buckeye Central, 6-1, sr., 13.6; Jacob Maddy, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 6-5, sr., 12.6; Jaydn Mescher, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-2, sr., 12.9; Luke Beyke, St. Henry, 6-4, jr., 15.5; Aaron Thieman, New Bremen, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Demarris Winters Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-2, so., 14.2; Nate Boiarski, Grand Valley; 6-3, sr., 16.4; R.J. Penney, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-1, jr., 15.6; Jeremy Wilson, Richmond Heights, 6-6, jr., 11.3; Carter Armstrong, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 6-0, so., 16.4; Elijah Petrosian, Andrews Osborne, 6-5, sr., 18.1; D.J. Niles, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 6-6, sr., 14.9; Garrett Stammen, Ansonia, 6-2, jr., 14.6; Andrew Riddle, Xenia Legacy Christian, 6-2, sr., 15.8; Donald Bailey, Cincinnati College Prep, 6-4, sr., 12.8; Justin Chapman, Sidney Lehman Catholic, 6-8, sr., 13.7; Austin Snider, Fayetteville-Perry, 6-7, sr., 12.4; Emryk Moffitt, Hamilton New Miami, 5-7, sr., 19.2; Henry Patterson, Miami Valley Christian Academy, 6-3, jr. 13.0; Parker Burke, Xenia Legacy Christian, 6-2, sr., 18.1

Check Also

OHSAA Approves 14 Fall and Winter Sports Requests from 11 Schools to Move up Division I

COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association Board of Directors has approved 14 requests …