Spring Semester 2022 President’s and Dean’s Honors Lists

Central Ohio Technical College (COTC) has released the President’s Honors List and the Dean’s Honors List for spring semester 2022 to recognize students who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement. Only students who have granted COTC permission to release their names to the public are listed.

President’s Honors List

To qualify, students must earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 and have completed six or more credit hours (excluding satisfactory/unsatisfactory courses) in a semester.

Amanda: Kaitlin Kirwin and Karen Simpkins

Baltic: Marianna Wengerd

Blacklick: Ouleye Ba, Kalpana Ghimire and Lola Hatfield

Cambridge: Courtney Valentine

Canal Winchester: Bryan Mwangi and Alexandra Neu

Centerburg: Abigail Dickhof and Dylan Wajda

Cleveland: Shahlaa Majeed

Columbus: Abraham Acquah, Portia Burkett, Ayan Haji, Taylor Harrop, Sloan Hastings, Bailey Hickman, Emma Kuisick, Andrea Maxwell, Hafsa Mohamed, Muna Muse, Lisa Nwaru, Zoe Piggott, Daniel Saul, Afwah Smith and Denise Turner

Coshocton: Joshua Buxton, Jakob Condon, Alison Cox, Nicole Fortune, Andrew Gibson, Kavan Jackson, Savannah Jennings, Alec Laaper, Taeler Murray, Kelsi Wilson and James Wright

Croton: Gabrielle Pavao

Danville: Brittany Combs

Delaware: Christina Littleton, Annalee Montooth and Abrianna Slaughter

Dublin: Eva Manning

Etna: Jason Creech and Johannavah Naranjo

Frazeysburg: Allyson Fisher

Fredericktown: Kimberly Davis and Bethany Winget

Gahanna: Austin Bisschen, Heather Jackson and Emily Wood

Galena: Brooke Elliott and Amelia Van Aelst

Granville: Georgia Gamble, Benjamin Hagstad, Iris Johnson and Teresa Rakowsky

Heath: Michaela Hanger, William Hartman, Katlyn Jardine, Makayla Jardine, Lana Lallathin, Chloe Stack and Austin Stuller

Hebron: Jenna Aldridge, Aidan Bowman, Lacey Davis, Jacob McBride and Beth Yablonkai

Hilliard: Shane Durnin and Rebecca Hissong

Howard: Baylee Comer, Brett Krider and Cole Shuman

Johnstown: Grace Almendinger, Cassidy Argyle, Emily Bates, Madison Duckworth, Kora Garee, Annika Pardee, Cody Siegfried, Collin Willard, Rachael Wirth and Jin Yang

Lancaster: Aubrianna Clouse, Sebrina Hershberger and William Richardson

Lewis Center: Kayla Keese

London: Amanda Moore

Loveland: Amira Kusi

Lucas: Emily Dauch

Mansfield: Makenna Roberts

Millersburg: Courtney Mullet

Mount Vernon: Ashley Burke, Samantha Davis, Airica Edmonds, Miriam Farner, Stephanie Guilliams, Kelly Long, Neisha Messerly, Paige Miller, Zachary Mullins, Megan Randall, MacKenzie Rine, Heidi Rousseau, Brevin Savage, Joshua Spearman, Nathaneal Stradley and Mitchell Williams

New Lexington: Makaila Arledge and Emily Thorp

Newark: Haley Allen, Reina Arey, Kelly Bachelor, Alliyah Brooks, Laura Brubaker, William Collins, Deana Dixon, Kirstin Evans, Logan Hageman, Savannah Hillock, Haley Mast, Katherine McCoy, Justin Miller, MacKenzie Mizer, Justin Mortimer, Gabrielle Pastorius, Savanna Prouty, Alexis Rhodes, Kyrie Rogers, Megan Ruple, Ethan Schell, Nicholas Schumacher, Ambre Shannon, Rashelle Spangler, Austin Umensetter and Noel Zarnosky

Newcomerstown: Kayla Kilpatrick

Obetz: Kristopher Jones

Pataskala: Nishana Dahal, Breauna Doucette, Calvin Hurt and Carina Olson

Pickerington: Pauline Brown, Alana Dawes, Fatemah Fares and Mia McDonald

Plain City: Kelly Krull

Reynoldsburg: Roshmi Chauhan and Addis Dessa

Saint Louisville: Shelbi Bixler and Aiden Schmoll

Thornville: Jessica Archer and Scarlett Barrick

Uhrichsville: Katelin Edwards

Utica: Ashton Krotzer and Taygan Young

Walhonding: Cheyenne Frost

Warsaw: Anna Fowler and Madison Mehok

West Lafayette: Hailey Helter and Clayton Pancher

Westerville: Malachi Gamblin, Sydney Gourley, Molly Griffiths and Elom Kouko

Worthington: Vincent Broadley, Kaitlyn Broehl, Ryan Buckley, Elena Cary, Daniela Coutinho, Connor Florence, Jacob Lindemeyer, Caroline Ludwig, Matthew Reed and Natalie Vance

Zanesville: Amanda Arnold and Jessica Crowder

Dean’s Honors List

To qualify, students must earn a grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher and have completed six or more credit hours (excluding satisfactory/unsatisfactory courses) in a semester.

Amanda: Megan Boldizsar

Ashland: Kierstin Cox, Debra Gannon and Sophie Thompson

Ashtabula: Zierra Langham Cox

Baltimore: Haley Lewellen

Barnesville: Cody Szabo

Bellville: Raelyn Todd

Blacklick: Sean Davis, Lindsey Driver, Karuna Karki, Joshua Liles and Ishnya Sanyasi

Brinkhaven: Bailey Moreland

Buckeye Lake: Sarah Thacker

Carroll: Meghan Mertz

Centerburg: Catherine Elfrink, Tori Horlacher, Darin Kanode and Emma McCombs

Columbus: Bright Asare, Rebecca Ballard, Leslie Bangert, Dursitu Bedasso, Maria Burns, Josiah Campbell, Erin Flannery, Jolanda Heeg, Angie Hornyak, Mylinda Jeffers, Omar Jeylani, Eugene Johnson, Ronesha Johnson, Karishma Kulshrestha, Peter Lovering, Blanche Lufimpadio, Gabrielle Maddox, Rowan Nutter, Joyce Ofosua, Patrica Omameh, Tannah Penny, Grace Saxton, Edith Tenaso, Athia Wane and Montiana Wilson

Conesville: Aliyah Allen

Coshocton: Kate Brady, Rachel Brady, Ellivea Brown, Lucas Casey, Jacy Franks, Deborah Gale, Zachary Jennings, Courtney McKay, Katrina Richcreek, Anna Spaulding and Joshua Warner

Danville: Hunter Derrick

Dublin: Loni Ives-Stone and Abigail Miles

Etna: Madelynne Brothers, Stacey Charles, Amber Riffle and Prakriti Satsankhar

Frazeysburg: Lauren Beverley and McKenzie Noblick

Fredericktown: Abigail Craft, Brandon Feeney, Alayna Ferrell, Brady Lester, Dylan Loy, Grace Sipes, Natalie Van Meter and Abigail Wilson

Fresno: Paige Goedel

Gahanna: Skye Hetterscheidt and Lincoln Stevenson

Galena: Lydia Grimes

Gambier: Leah Rager

Glenmont: Dariane Holt

Granville: Jillian Hunter, Brooke Lemert and Shane Martos

Grove City: Nicole Deleon, Cassie Hughes, McKenzie Kelly and Crystal Smith

Groveport: Morgan Bush and Kennard Haynie

Heath: Sydney Boyer, Hunter Browett, Riana Ferguson-Palmer, Lydia Lampton and Emma Riley

Hebron: Jenna Beane, Scott Comisford and Ashley Poling

Hilliard: Keleigh Dotter, Kylie Lemaster and Nicholas Moreland

Howard: Bobbi Berger, Draven Fowler, Cierra Hawkins, Carson Steinmetz and Ava Stiltner

Johnstown: Lillie Carey, Alyssa Covert, Landen Davis, Laineigh Deering, Luke Doyle, Ryan Doyle, Emily Fankhauser, Julie Haley, Austin Jackson, Brandon Justice, Justin Larochelle, Kaidrie Mast, Corey McCarty, Rose Pasqualetti, Shea Ramsden, Ava Robertson, Lily Scarberry, Ryan Schmechel, Adalynn Triplett and Braden Yost

Lancaster: Alissa Grover, Alec Lamascola, Kelsie LeCrone, Gunnar Pingle, Ashley Porter, Erika Silvia and Jennifer Van Horn

Lewis Center: Kyle Fisher

Lockbourne: Kali Turrill

Logan: Tiffani Vorhees

Mansfield: Cynthia Fuller

Millersport: Robert Brooks

Mount Vernon: Nolan Belcher, Ashley Berg, Marcus Bradley, McKenna Brokaw, Michelle Bruff, Lydia Burak, Cedric Burger, Carissa Cella, Meredith Collins, Heyes Dean, Koressa Giffin, Zachary Hajjar, Kristi Jordan, Logan Kirby, Trenton Long, Kyla Moore, Allison Page, Samantha Perrine, Abigail Plants, Olivia Reddy, Jared Reffitt, Charity Ryan, Kristopher Sizemore, Robin Szalapato, Jacob Ward, Benjamin Widrig, Samuel Wolf and Kylie Workman

Nashport: Megan Kollar and Caleb Thomas

New London: Madison Chandler

Newark: Alexander Baker, Devan Barringer, Rylan Celajes, Tiffani Chavez, Chloe Copper, Maddix Curliss, Kaylob Dennis, Kamryn Devault, Megan Dunlap, Kristen Eblin, Isabella Ellis, Zachary Gavi, Bre Grannon, Luke Hampton, Natasha Hedke, Kamerin Hillis, Emily Hoffman, Lydia Holmes, Alex Jones, Tyler Kinney, Andrew Kuhnash, Alyssa Lauterbach, Camryn Martindale, Noel McClain, Jasmine Miller, Ashlynn Montgomery, Atlantis Moyer, Christopher Nichols, Izabella Orr, Payton Owens, Ty Pangborn, Fallon Pitts, Brittany Poff, Taylen Runyons, Elsyneli Seda-Collazo, Brooklyn Shonebarger, Andrew Smith, Taylor Terry, William Thomas, Taylor Torrens, Justin Venzor, James Wamer, Melissa Yonker, Dakota Zabel, and Noah Zarnosky

Orient: Drew Harper

Pataskala: Angela Betancourt, Gina Blythe, Evan Carley, Babita Dhungel, Cami Finley, Heather Gravens, Zachary Maziar, Jordan McCort, Juliette Pierce, Skylar Pyles, Logan Sandy and Tiffany Shackles

Pickerington: Christopher Anderson, Melina Clark, Dorraine Johnson, Joshua Maust, Kierstin Swartz, Elizabeth Thomas and Paige Wilson

Plain City: Hayley Jacobs

Pleasantville: Taylor Wolfe

Powell: Sarah Foreman

Reynoldsburg: Kiara Colbert, Dadhi Gautam, David Gyansa, Richard Huntley, Sarah Kitau, Hailey Marshall, Kailash Mishra, Emily Monti, Marquan Simpson-Harrison, Kathryn Stauffer, Caleb Wilson, Darnell Wilson and Nicole Wooten

Saint Louisville: Beau Dunlap

Shreve: Micah Strausbaugh

Thornville: Olivia Alward, Thomas Burns, Sydney George, Bailey Goodrich, Austin Hendrickson and Abigail Mills

Warsaw: Toshia King

West Lafayette: Rachel Bice and Casey Croy

Westerville: Sawyer Davis, Khoa Dinh, Sarah Eaton, Mason Estep, Cole Gibson, Naeema Ismail, Kayla Lu, Melanie Slaydon and Olivia Triacheff

Worthington: Liam Johnson, Noah Long, Rosalie Smullen and Sophia Taylor

Zanesville: Tiffany Darr, Menina Jackson and Jennifer Williams

Check Also

Patrol reminds drivers to ‘Buckle Up’ and ‘Driver Sober’ for Memorial Day

COLUMBUS – During the upcoming Memorial Day weekend, the Ohio State Highway Patrol will be …