Richland County Fair kicks off Sunday

Fair Schedule

2023 Richland County Fair Schedule (Subject to changes)

SundayAugust 69amJudging Arts & Crafts Exhibits – Arts & Crafts Bldg
11am-12pmBake-a-Rama items to John Hartz Bldg
12 noonAll Still Jr Fair Exhibits in place
Weigh-in schedule TBA
Steers Lambs
Goats Feeder Calves
12 noonRides Open
1pmJohn Hartz Bldg CLOSED (Bake-a-Rama judging)
2pmFair Opening Ceremony – Flag Raising – Center Flag Pole
2pm4-H Dog Agility Show – Horse Pleasure Arena
3pmJudging Jr Fair Llama & Alpaca Show (Show Arena) – Open Class to follow
5pm-8pm1st Show Flower entries accepted – Arts & Crafts Bldg
5:30pmHarness Racing – Grandstand
5:30pmJr Fair King & Queen Pageant & Coronation – John Hartz Bldg
5:30pmJr Fair Office Closes
6:30pmBake-a-Rama Awards & Auction – John Hartz Bldg
7pmJudging Jr Fair Saddle Horse Gymkhana Show – Horse Arena
7pmNature Park – “Mercy & Grace” – Gospel Music
MondayAugust 7Sponsor of the Day – “Richland Source/Boot Life”
8am-ClosingSenior Citizens Day
8am-10amFlower Show entries – Arts & Crafts Bldg
8:30amJudging Jr Fair Poultry – Rabbit Arena
9amJudging Jr Fair Saddle Horse Western Show – Horse Arena
10amJudging Jr Fair / Open Class Draft Horse Hitches – Draft Horse Arena
10amJudging Jr Fair Feeder Calf Show – Show Arena
11amFlower Show Open Judging – Arts & Crafts Bldg
12 NoonRides Open
3pmNature Park – “Turtles of Richland County”
4pmNature Park – “Malabar Farm – A Hidden Gem in Richland County”
5:30pmHarness Racing – Grandstand
6:30pmJr Fair Dog Fun Show – John Hartz Bldg – Open to all Junior Fair dog projects
7pmJudging Open Class Swine – Show Arena
7pmHorse Royalty Coronation – Horse Arena
7pmJr Fair Office Closes
7pmNature Park – “Mid-Ohio Community Band” – Classic Songs & Music
TuesdayAugust 8Sponsor of the Day – “It Takes Heart of Ohio”
8:30amJudging Jr Fair Goat Show – Showmanship, breeding and market classes – Show Arena / Open Class to Follow – under Lamb Pavilion
9amJudging Open Class Rabbits – Rabbit Arena
9amJudging Open Class Poultry – Poultry Barn (Showmanship prior to judging of classes)
9amJr Fair Saddle Horse English Show – Horse Arena
12 NoonRides Open
2pmJr Fair Horse Versatility – Horse Arena
3pmNature Park – “TBD”
3pmJr Fair Born & Bred Steer Show – Show Arena
3pmJudging Open Class Goats (Lamb Pavilion)
3pmJudging Open Class Beef Cattle (Feeder Calf Barn)
4pmNature Park – “Native Pollinator Landscaping – Backyards for Pollinators”
6pmJudging Jr Fair Steer Market Classes – Show Arena
7pmJr Fair Office Closes
7pmNature Park – “Matt Goodrich”
WednesdayAugust 9Sponsor of the Day – “Richland Pregnancy”
8:30amJudging Jr Fair Rabbits Showmanship, Breeding & Market Classes – Rabbits Arena
8:30amJudging Jr Fair Beef Breeding Show – Show Arena – followed by all beef showmanship classes
9amJudging Open Class Light Pony Show – Main Arena
10amJudging Jr Fair / Open Class – Open Class Draft Pony / Draft Horse Halter / Showmanship – Feeder Calf Barn
10am-2pmPie Auction Entries – Arts & Crafts Bldg
11am-2pmNature Park – “Scavenger Hunt” for kids 8 to 17
12 NoonRides Open
2:30pmJudging Pie’s – Arts & Crafts Bldg
3pmNature Park – “Snakes of Richland County”
4pmJr Fair Market Hog Show – Show Arena – Showmanship/Market Classes
4pmNature Park – “Meet Nathan and his Black Labrador Retriever, Mae”
5pmPie Auction – Arts & Crafts Bldg
6pmRodeo – Grandstand – Sponsored by “Shelby Tube Group”
7pmNature Park – Oolong Gurus Band – Country and Rock & Roll
7pmJr Fair Talent Show – John Hartz Bldg
7 pmJr Fair Saddle Horse Speed Challenge
7pmJr Fair Office Closes
8pm-9pmRemove first class flower show entries
ThursdayAugust 10Sponsor of the Day – “Ohio Health”
8am-ClosingArmed Forces Day / with proper ID
8am-10am2nd Flower Show Entries – Arts & Crafts Bldg
8:30amJudging Jr Fair Sheep – Showmanship, Breeding & Market Classes – Show Arena / Open Class to follow
9amJr Fair Horse Show-Off – Horse Arena
10amDraft Horse/Draft Pony Farm Fun Classes
10amLight Horse / Open Class Fun Show
11amOpen Judging of 2nd Flower Show – Arts & Crafts Bldg
12 NoonRides Open
1:30pmBarnyard Olympics – Show Arena (Farm Bureau sponsored)
2:30pmDraft Horse/Draft Pony Kids Day Activities (Open to all kids)
3pmNature Park – “Basic Beekeeping”
4pmNature Park – “Reduce Your Stormwater Footprint”
5pm tentativeJr Fair Livestock Auction – Show Arena
rabbits, poultry – species order TBA
6-8pmJohnny Appleseed Squares – Red Barn
6pmDraft Horse / Pony Under Saddle Fun Show
6:30pm4-H Style Revue – John Hartz Bldg
7pmNature Park – “Taylor Schlupp” – Acoustic Trio
7pmOSTPA/County Tractor Pull – Grandstand
Click here for TRACTOR/TRUCK PULL information
7pmJr Fair Office Closes
FridayAugust 1110amLight Horses “Easy Gaited Fun Show”
12 NoonRides Open
12noon-1pmKiddie Pedal-Tractor Pull Entries – Show Arena
1pmKiddie Pedal Tractor Pull – Show Arena
3pmNature Park – “Live Bird of Prey Demonstration” – The Ohio Bird Sanctuary
3:30pmJr Fair Showman of Showmen Contest
4pmNature Park – “”
5:30pmOpen Free Style Reining
6pmMotoCross – Grandstand – Sponsored by “”
6:30pmDraft Horse/Draft Pony Pull
7pmCloverbud Graduation Ceremony – John Hartz
7-9pmJr Fair Family Fun Night – John Hartz Bldg – for Jr Fair exhibitors, advisors & families only (sponsored by Richland County 4-H Committee)
7pmRed Barn – Calling All Rednecks
7pmJr Fair Office Closes
SaturdayAugust 12Sponsor of the Day “Cleveland Cliffs”
9amLight Horse Open Show/Halter
9:30amLight Horse Open Show/Contesting
9:30amJr Fair Livestock Auction – Show Arena
10am-12noonPony Olympics – Small Arena
12 NoonRides Open
4:30pmJr Fair Recognition & Awards Program – John Hartz Bldg
5pmDemolition Derby – Grandstand
7pmJr Fair Office Closes
7pmRed Barn – “SB Music” – Classic Rock
DuskFireworks
10:15-11pmBooth (4-H, FFA & Scouts) Take Down – building closes at 9:45pm
11pm-MidnightFairhaven Hall Booth Take Down

Check Also

State Fire Marshal Introduces Cutting-Edge 3Di Technology in Fire Reporting

COLUMBUS, Ohio — The Ohio Department of Commerce Division of State Fire Marshal announces the integration of …