Hartford Fair coming up as Fair season rolls on

2022 HARTFORD FAIR
SCHEDULE OF EVENTS
DAILY EVENTS

Mon‐Sat Premium Bank (2‐4p) Premium Bank
Mon‐Sat Rock‐N‐Circus Show (M‐F 2‐4p: Sat 12‐2‐4p) Green Space (S. of Swine
Complex)
Sat‐Fri Jr Fair Board Office Open (8:30a‐ 8p)
Sat‐Sat Sr Fair Board Office Open (9a‐8p)
Sun‐Fri Buzz In The Barn (11a‐3p) Jae’s Towing
Sun‐Sat Ready Set Grow (1p/3p/5p) South of Jae’s Towing
Sun‐Sat
Amusement Rides/Games (Noon‐11p)
Noon – 11pm ‐ Safety Break 5‐5:45p
Tickets $1, 24 for $20 or 45 for $35
$17 Wristband for unlimited rides (per day)
$12 Wristband on Thursday
SATURDAY, AUGUST 6TH
6:00 AM Livestock Move In (until 2p)
8:00 AM Jr Dog Registration Grubb Arena
8:30 AM Jr Dog Show Grubb Arena
8:30 AM Jr Fair Board Office Open (until 8p) JFB
9:00 AM Booth Construction (until 12p) 4‐H Center
9:00 AM Sr Fair Board Office Open (until 8p) SFB
1:00 PM 4‐H Center closed for judging 4‐H Center
3:00 PM Steer Pool Skill‐a‐thon (until 5p) FFA Bldg
3:00 PM 4‐H Band – Alumni Jam (until 8p) Tara
3:00 PM Horse/Pony Barn Meeting Horse Arena
3:30 PM Stalled Horse Grading & Vet Check (until 5p) Horse Complex
4:00 PM Mkt Hog Barn Meeting Swine Complex
5:00 PM Beef Mandatory Barn Meeting Grubb Arena (West)
6:00 PM Hartford Fair King & Queen Contest B. Carr Pavilion
6:00 PM Steer Pool Barn Mtg/Weigh In Kohnman Wing
6:30 PM Market Steer/Heifer Weigh In Grubb Arena (West)

SUNDAY, AUGUST 7TH
OPEN ROAD RENEWABLE DAY
7:00 AM Mkt Poultry Weigh In (until 9a) B. Carr Pavilion
8:30 AM Jr Fair Board Office Open (until 8p) JFB
8:30 AM Church Service Natural Resource Area
9:00 AM FFA Building Closed for Judging FFA Bldg
9:00 AM Dressage Show Horse Complex
9:00 AM Poultry Show B. Carr Pavilion
9:00 AM Sr Fair Board Office Open (until 8p) SFB
9:00 AM Mkt Hog Tag & Weigh In (until 3:30p) Swine Complex
9:30 AM Mandatory Goat Barn Mtg Goat Barn
9:30 AM Market Goat Weigh In (follows barn mtg) Goat Barn
10:00 AM Reg. Beef Check‐In (until 12:30p) Beef Barn (South)
10:30 AM Sheep/Lamb Skill‐a‐thon (until 12p) Baird Arena
11:00 AM Soil & Water Conservation District (11a‐4p)
11:00 AM America’s Beauty & Grace Pageant Pavilion
11:00 AM Mkt Hog Skill‐a‐thon (until 2p) Swine Complex
12:00 PM Lumberjack Contest Grandstand
12:30 PM Beef/Dairy Feeder Skill‐a‐thon (until 2p) Beef Barn (South)
1:00 PM Dairy Feeder Weigh In Grubb Arena (West)
1:00 PM Open Mkt Goat Show/Old Timer Showmanship Grubb Arena
2:00 PM Bundt Cake Contest Pavilion
2:00 PM Pedal Tractor Pull Registration (until 3p) Grubb Arena
2:00 PM Horse Skill‐a‐thon Horse Complex
3:00 PM Kids Only Candy Cupcake Baking Contest Pavilion
3:00 PM 4‐H Band Concert Natural Resource Area
3:00 PM Pedal Tractor Pull Grubb Arena
3:00 PM Groom & Clean Contest Horse Complex
3:00 PM Sheep/Lamb Barn meeting Baird Arena
4:00 PM Ice Cream Eating Contest (Reg at 3p) Natural Resource Area
4:00 PM Mkt Lamb Weigh In Baird Arena
5:00 PM 4‐H Band Concert Tara
6:00 PM OSTPA Truck & Tractor Pull Grandstand
6:00 PM Event Sponsor ‐ Trillium Farms Grandstand
7:00 PM Jr Fair Horse/Pony Opening Ceremonies Horse Complex
8:00 PM Dressage Grading Horse Complex

MONDAY, AUGUST 8TH
TECH INTERNATIONAL DAY
7:00 AM Senior Citizen & Veterans’ Day (until 4p)
7:00 AM Mkt Rabbit Weigh In (until 9a) B. Carr Pavilion
8:00 AM Antique Tractor Pull (Weigh In @ 7a) Grandstand
8:00 AM Horse Grading (Haul‐ins Only) Horse Complex
9:00 AM Open Feeder Calf Entry/Weigh In (until 11a) Grubb Arena
9:00 AM General Livestock Judging Contest Grubb Arena
9:00 AM English Horse Show Horse Arena
9:30 AM Meat Rabbit Judging (Class JA) (until 1p) B. Carr Pavilion
10:00 AM Jr Pack Goat Show Grubb Arena
11:00 AM Licking County Recycling (11a‐4p) Natural Resource Area
11:00 AM LC Task Force on Aging (until 1p) Pavilion
11:00 AM Mkt Hog Showmanship Swine Complex (North)
12:00 PM Dairy Judging Contest Grubb Arena
12:00 PM Jr. Goat Meat Breed/Mkt Show/Showmanship Grubb Arena
1:00 PM Rabbit Judging (Class JB) B. Carr Pavilion
1:15 PM 4‐H Band ‐ On the Move
2:00 PM Dairy Skill‐a‐thon (until 4p) Grubb Arena
3:30 PM 4‐H Band Concert (Council) Tara
4:00 PM Open Feeder Calf Show Grubb Arena
6:00 PM Lamb Cook Off B. Carr Pavilion
6:00 PM Steer Pool Show/Showmanship Grubb Arena
6:15 PM 4‐H Band Concert Tara
7:30 PM Six Two Auto Cross Grandstand
7:30 PM Event Sponsor ‐ K & N Excavating Grandstand
7:30 PM Music by: Justin Geisey (until 10:30) Pavilion

TUESDAY AUGUST 9TH
HEARTLAND BANK DAY
8:00 AM Horse Grading (Haul‐ins only) Horse Complex
9:00 AM Western Horse Show Horse Arena
9:00 AM Jr. Fair Market Hog Show Swine Complex
9:30 AM Jr Dairy Show/Showmanship Grubb Arena
9:30 AM Jr Dairy/Pygmy Goat Show/Showmanship Grubb Arena
10:00 AM Poultry Skill‐a‐thon Poultry/Rabbit Barn
10:00 AM Poultry Showmanship/Poster Contest B. Carr Pavilion
11:00 AM OH Certified Volunteer Naturalist of LC (11a‐4p) Natural Resource Area
1:15 PM 4‐H Band Concert Tara
2:30 PM Open Beef Cattle Check‐In (until 3:30p) Beef Barn
4:00 PM Open Beef Show Grubb Arena (West)
4:30 PM Pee Wee Shepherd Lead/Shepherd Lead Grubb Arena
4:30 PM Pee Wee/Mkt Lamb Showmanship (after Lead ) Grubb Arena
6:15 PM 4‐H Band Concert Tara
7:30 PM Market Steer/Heifer Show Grubb Arena (West)
7:30 PM Smash IT Demolition Derby Grandstand
7:30 PM Event Sponsor ‐ Jae’s Towing/Performance Grandstand
7:30 PM Music by: North of Nashville (until 10:30) Pavilion
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 10TH
UNION RIDGE SOLAR DAY
8:30 AM Dairy Feeder Showmanship & Show Grubb Arena (East)
9:00 AM Contesting Horse Show Horse Arena
9:30 AM Rabbit Showmanship/Poster Contest B. Carr Pavilion
10:00 AM Roll Call for Breads 4‐H Center
10:00 AM Rabbit Skill‐a‐thon Poultry/Rabbit Barn
10:00 AM Swine PeeWee Showmanship Swine Complex
11:00 AM Licking Park District (11a‐4p) Natural Resource Area
1:00 PM Feeder Calf Show Grubb Arena (West)
1:00 PM Breeding Beef Show (30 min after Feeder) Grubb Arena (West)
1:00 PM Mkt Str/Heifer Showmanship (30 min after Br) Grubb Arena (West)
1:00 PM Goat Skill‐a‐thon all Jr. Exhibitors (until 3p) 4‐H Center
1:15 PM 4‐H Band ‐ On the Move
5:00 PM Goat Obstacle Course Contest Goat Barn
5:00 PM Market Lamb Show Grubb Arena
5:30 PM Monster Truck ‐ Party in the Pit Centerfield
6:15 PM 4‐H Band Concert Tara
7:30 PM Monster Truck Grandstand
7:30 PM Event Sponsor ‐ Mortellaro McDonalds Grandstand
7:30 PM Music by: At It Again (until 10:30) PavilionTHURSDAY,

AUGUST 11TH
NUWAY INCORPORATED DAY
8:00 AM Rooster Crowing Contest (until 9a) Poultry/Rabbit Barn
9:00 AM Open Dairy Show/Old Timers Showmanship Grubb Arena (East)
9:00 AM Horse Versatility Juniors/Seniors Horse Arena
9:00 AM Jr Sheep Show/Showmanship Baird Arena
10:00 AM Sweet Treats to Eat Ramsey 4‐H Ctr
11:00 AM The Dawes Arboretum (11a‐4p) Natural Resource Area
11:00 AM Hog Buyer Hospitality Swine Complex
11:30 AM Market Hog Sale Swine Complex
12:00 PM Western Performance Grading (Haul‐ins) Horse Complex
1:00 PM Goat Costume Contest Grubb Arena
1:00 PM Western Performance Horse Show Horse Arena
1:15 PM 4‐H Band Concert Tara
2:30 PM Pee Wee Goat Showmanship Grubb Arena
3:00 PM Pee Wee/Old‐Timers Dairy Showmanship Grubb Arena
5:00 PM Open Pygmy Show Grubb Arena
5:15 PM 4‐H Band Concert (Section Leader) Tara
7:30 PM Fast Traxx Motocross Grandstand
7:30 PM Event Sponsor ‐ NuWay Incorporated Grandstand
9:15 PM 4‐H Band Concert Tara
7:30 PM Music by: Tim Oliver (until 10:30) Pavilion
FRIDAY, AUGUST 12TH
NAPA WASHINGTON AUTO PARTS & PAINT DAY
8:00 AM Rooster Crowing Contest (until 9a) Poultry/Rabbit Barn
8:00 AM Open Hog Wild Weigh In (until 10a) Swine Complex
9:00 AM Super Showmanship Grubb Arena
9:00 AM Entries for Pee Wee Horse/Pony Horse Arena
9:00 AM Open Class Sheep Show Baird Arena
10:00 AM Pee Wee Horse/Pony Show Horse Arena
10:30 AM Llama/Alpaca Exhibitor Mtg Grubb Arena
11:00 AM Natural Resource Skill‐a‐thon (11a‐2p) Natural Resource Area
11:00 AM Open/Jr Llama & Alpaca Show Grubb Arena
11:00 AM Open Hog Wild @ Hartford Show Swine Complex
12:00 PM Harness Racing Grandstand
1:00 PM Farm Chore Olympics Horse Complex
1:00 PM Old‐timers Sheep Showmanship Baird Arena
1:15 PM 4‐H Band Concert Tara
2:00 PM Red Cross Blood Mobile (until 7p) Babcock Bldg
3:00 PM FFA Challenge Natural Resource Area
3:30 PM Open Dairy Goat Show/Old Timer Showmanship Baird Arena
4:00 PM Horse Fun Show (follows Pee Wee Show) Horse Arena
6:15 PM 4‐H Band Concert Tara
7:30 PM Rough Truck Grandstand
7:30 PM Event Sponsor ‐ John Hinderer Honda Grandstand
7:30 PM Music by: Matt Simmons Band (until 10:30) PavilionSATURDAY,

AUGUST 13TH
TRILLIUM FARMS DAY
6:00 AM All Jr Fair Horses Released (until 11a) Horse Complex
10:30 AM Buyer Hospitality Grubb Arena
11:00 AM Steer Pool/Mkt Steer Sale Grubb Arena
11:00 AM Small Animal Buyer Hospitality B. Carr Pavilion
11:30 AM Lamb Sale (follows Mkt Steer) Grubb Arena
11:30 AM Dairy Feeder Sale (follows Lambs) Grubb Arena
11:30 AM Gallon of Milk (follows Dairy Feeders) Grubb Arena
12:00 PM Harness Racing Grandstand
12:00 PM Mkt Poultry Sale B. Carr Pavilion
12:00 PM Mkt Rabbit Sale (follows Mkt Poultry) B. Carr Pavilion
12:00 PM Mkt Goat Sale (follows Mkt Rabbit) B. Carr Pavilion
1:00 PM Dash for Cash Exhibitor Run (Pre‐Entry Only) Horse Arena
3:00 PM Buckeye State Pedal Tractor Pull Swine Arena
3:00 PM Animals Released
3:00 PM Dash for Cash Open Barrel Horse Arena
4:00 PM Draft Pony Pull Grandstand
4:30 PM Dash for Cash Youth Barrel (age 8‐18) Horse Arena
7:00 PM Midwest Championship Horse Pull Grandstand
7:00 PM Event Sponsor ‐ 3G Concrete Coatings Grandstand
7:30 PM Booth Tear Down (until 9:30p) 4‐H Cente

Check Also

Badge of Knox County Sheriff David Shaffer

Knox County Sheriff’s Office Calls and Reports From: 04/12/24 – 04/14/24