Breaking News

COTC Announces Spring Semester Honors Lists

Central Ohio Technical College (COTC) has released the President’s Honors List and the Dean’s Honors List for spring semester 2023 to recognize students who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement. Only students who have granted COTC permission to release their names to the public are listed. Students are listed by hometown.

President’s Honors List

To qualify, students must earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 and have completed six or more credit hours (excluding satisfactory/unsatisfactory courses) in a semester.

Alexandria: Gracelyn Decker

Amanda: Megan Boldizsar

Baltimore: Matthew Chernisky, Kaleigh Gaines and Emma Herboltzheimer

Blacklick: Koos Ahmed, Ethan Dyckes, Jady French and Jennifer Gray

Buckeye Lake: Austin Groves

Canal Winchester: Abagail Brinker, Fatoumata Diallo and Bryan Mwangi

Canfield: Lauren Snyder

Centerburg: Trevyn Carper, Landon Griffith and Rachel Hackett

Circleville: Emily Collins

Columbus: Maryam Hassan, Ziba Jadidalsalam, Emma Kuisick, Kelly Kuisick, Zachary Kuisick, Jamie Schreffler, Macy Shipe, Raleigh Slack, Kylie Storm, Janay Stuart and Sienna Willis

Coshocton: Zane Bryant, Andrew Gibson, Myrakle Johnson and Tanya Stubbs

Croton: Gabrielle Pavao

Danville: Grace Gronberg, Broegan Staats and Alayna Wittel

Delaware: Laura Bartkus

Etna: Brooklyn Banish

Frazeysburg: Hunter Beverley

Fredericktown: Kelsey Scott

Gahanna: Skye Hetterscheidt and Paxton Lewis

Galloway: Shelby Gregory

Gambier: Kennedi Endsley

Granville: Mary Kiernan and Teresa Rakowsky

Groveport: Mandy Wu

Heath: Christian Arruda, Elizabeth Bradford, Hanna Clark, Jacob Elam, Rowan Hughes, Storm Negele, Kyrie Rogers and Audrey Thomas

Hilliard: Kylie LeMaster

Howard: Alexandra Couch, Amberly Frye, Cierra Hawkins, Olivia Keffer and Spencer Payne

Johnstown: Jacob Broehl, Keaton Curnutte, Jason Haley, Benjamin Leber, Casey Malone, Abigail Ruffle, Sarah Schmechel, Cody Siegfried and Collin Willard

Lancaster: Susan Ankrom, Giuseppe Fazio and Thomas Heston

Marysville: Cody Lehner

Mount Sterling: Brittany Combs

Mount Vernon: Alayna Arnal, Treva Bodine, Tobias Boggs, Abigail Justice, Ryan Morrison and Caitlin Neff

New Albany: Jess Burson and Douglas Collins

Newark: Laura Brubaker, Marquie Crisp, Maddix Curliss, Ashley Devito, Joseph Domon, Christine Hamilton, Haley Mast, Andrew McNichols, Shannon Miller, Mackenzie Mizer, Sarah Moody, Celeste Morgan, William Paulsen, Kloey Ruble, Alyssa Snedden, Rashelle Spangler, Ethan Wills and Noel Zarnosky

Newcomerstown: Morgan Burtscher

Pataskala: Hailey Barnhill, Breauna Doucette and Calvin Hurt

Pickerington: Mia McDonald

Port Washington: Rebecca Patterson

Powell: Naomi Pepper and Violet Williams

Reynoldsburg: Alazar Alemayehu, Elina Mukudu, Yugal Sharma, Yeabesera Tesfaye and Aleighna Williams

Shelby: MacKenna Keiser

Sparta: Dorthea McCoy

Thornville: Melissa Carter, Sydney George and Lauren Hogan

Utica: Gavin Durkin and Bailey Quitter

Warsaw: Grace Cullison, Jessica Hartsock, Toshia King and Clara Stoll

Westerville: Calvin Bartolin, Claire Stewart and Bang Tran

Worthington: Bryn Burnham, Christian Carpenter, Daniela Coutinho, Lilyan Cunningham, Sarah Forman, Caroline Murphy and Isabel Novak

Zanesville: Brittney Adams and Jennifer Williams

Dean’s Honors List

To qualify, students must earn a grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher and have completed six or more credit hours (excluding satisfactory/unsatisfactory courses) in a semester.

Alexandria: Nykella Lloyd

Amanda: Christopher Holley and Karen Simpkins

Ashland: Kierstin Cox

Bellville: Raelyn Todd

Blacklick: Bipana Basnet, Ana Betancourt, Angela Betancourt, Amino Jama, Emily McCord and Ishnya Sanyasi

Bremen: Madison Cordle

Cambridge: Katie Eldredge

Canal Winchester: Chandler Evanichko and Josephine Tribby

Cardington: Sheree Luke

Carroll: Chloe Bell

Centerburg: Tori Horlacher, McKinze Norton, Lenna Stiltner, Nyah Stiltner and Dylan Wajda

Columbus: Heather Ahrns, Shereka Broadus, Hanna Clifton, Erica Darr-Swarn, Natalie Diebert, Jhordin Graves, Tacia Hendricks, Amber Huffman, Ubax Hussein, Omar Jeylani, Arianna Keelan, Bob Lubega, Lauren Murphy, Rowan Nutter, Katelin Purser, Rebecca Saxton and Eric Wolfe

Corning: Brooke Dillinger

Coshocton: Angelia Barker, Levi Davis, Nita Edwards, Jennifer Lawrence, Piper Little, Jennifer Long, Danielle May, Krystal Ramey, Joshua Warner, Kelsi Wilson and James Wright

Danville: Emily Friel

Dennison: Bayli Striker

Dublin: Brianna Odell

East Liberty: Drew Noble

Etna: Madelynne Brothers, Braydon Disario, Ankita Jandkami, Amber Riffle and Sherri Waters

Frazeysburg: Lauren Beverley and Ashley Mulvaney

Fredericktown: Tori Bauer, Trevor Bellman, Ashley Cockrell, Clem Cunningham, Brittany Daniel, Megan Driggs, Alayna Ferrell, Elizabeth Hatfield, Makenzy Lee, Brady Lester, Ava Maddux, Nicki Pifer and Grace Sipes

Gahanna: Heather Jackson

Galloway: Andrea Salt

Glenmont: Catlin Ball

Granville: Miranda Burris, Cody Englefield, Iris Johnson, Kennedy Wildman and Samuel Younkin

Grove City: Bailey Hickman and Zachary Rose

Groveport: Mariama Dabo

Heath: Kendale Bradley, Hunter Browett, Sydney Chapman, Renae Cunningham, Katlin Dickinson, Chase Gallagher, Shelbi Giffen, Emily Harness, Michael Lambert, Emily Martin, Justin Smith, Tiffany Stanton, Matthew Thompson and Delani Weaver

Hebron: Scott Comisford and Keaton Craddock

Hilliard: Emily Berner, Keleigh Dotter and Lance Turner

Howard: Hannah Johnson, Brett Krider, Haleigh Landis, Trinity Smith and Carson Steinmetz

Johnstown: Cole Boroff, Faith Campbell, Lydia Gibson, Sarah Hawbaker, Lexi Johnson, Emma Krumel, Courtney Melvin, Cameron Neil, Ava Robertson, Connor Veal and Jin Yang

Lancaster: Madelyn Green, Maggie Long, Ashley Porter, Evan Rice and Owen Rice

Lithopolis: Madison Wilson

Little Hocking: Julia Hamrick

Logan: Abigail Bias

Loudonville: Korbin McGowan

Mansfield: Chameria Taylor

Marion: Mitchell Myers

Mount Sterling: Cassie Daniels

Mount Vernon: Richard Baer, Layla Behnke, Lydia Burak, Kelley Davis, Ava Dominguez, Logan Dunagan, Emma Fowler, Parker Gantt, Spencer Hughes, Tucker Kirby, Audrey Matthews, Jessica McKeehan, Coleman Miller, Kyla Moore, Samantha Perrine, Ethan Rummel, Mary Tyson, Madisyn Weekley, Mitchell Williams and Sophia Wolf

Negley: Samantha Voorhees

New Albany: Rachael Rupert

Newark: Haley Allen, Kelly Bachelor, Taylor Cain, Kaylob Dennis, Kirstin Evans, Riana Ferguson-Palmer, Ryan Fields, Victor Gosnell, Alyssa Hancock, Rachael Harr, Rylee Hookfin, Hannah Jacks, Kayja Kent, Aaron Kinney, Kaitlin Kirkpatrick, Megan Kollar, Emi Lippincott, Katelynn McArtor, Aris McClanahan, Jasmine Miller, Atlantis Moyer, Yvonne Overley, Kennedy Reed, Christopher Richards, Aaliyah Roark, Dayanara Rogers, Taylen Runyons, Ashley Sams, Eli Sawyer, Elsyneli Seda-Collazo, Jessica Smith, Tyler Swank, Ty Swinehart, William Thomas, Lauren Unger, Dustin Walters and Faith Young

Orient: Drew Harper

Pataskala: Tricia Davis Milhoan, Carter Flynn, Melissa Hostetler, Maya Khatiwada, Kamryn Matthews, Jordan McCort, Annabelle Pierce, Katie Staples, Nicholas Townsend and Tabatha Wood

Pickerington: Nisha Adhikari

Pleasantville: Madelyn Hill

Powell: Sarah Foreman

Reynoldsburg: Samson Aklilu, Elizabeth Burns, Hema Dhimal, Dadhi Gautam, Abdi Gudeta, Ram Kadariya, Alexander McIntyre, Xzavier Owens, Prianka Rai, Marquan Simpson-Harrison, Michael Tasachew and Jadyn Williams

Sarasota: Kristen Koeppen

Somerset: Karsyn Lentz

Sugarcreek: Melissa Molzan

Thornville: Olivia Alward, Bailey Goodrich and Austin Hendrickson

Walhonding: Cierra Cooper and Cheyenne Frost

Warsaw: Meredith Weese

West Lafayette: Casey Croy

Westerville: Tiyash Ghosh, Saquia Gilbert, Hannah Kotte, Megan Uditis and Baden Wagoner

Worthington: Jordan Cross, Rowan Fleming, Eli Hammond, Amelia Harris, Ethan Morgan, Bryce Presser, Gabrielle Scott, Emily Turner and Maia Wolf

Zanesville: Amanda Arnold, Menina Jackson and Sarah Reed

Check Also

Delaware County: Construction Update

The following construction projects are anticipated to affect highways in Delaware County. All outlined work …