Breaking News

COTC Announces Autumn Semester 2023 President’s and Dean’s Honors Lists

Central Ohio Technical College (COTC) has released the President’s Honors List and the Dean’s Honors List for autumn semester 2023 to recognize students who demonstrate outstanding academic achievement. Only students who have granted COTC permission to release their names to the public are listed. Students are listed by hometown.

President’s Honors List

To qualify, students must earn a grade point average (GPA) of 4.0 and have completed six or more credit hours (excluding satisfactory/unsatisfactory courses) in a semester.

Baltic: Marianna Wengerd

Blacklick: Jennifer Gray

Butler: Samuel Lyons

Caldwell: Elizabeth Postlethwait

Cambridge: Andrew Daymut

Canal Winchester: Christina Boggs, Abagail Brinker and Lacretia Wilson

Centerburg: Landon Griffith, Tori Horlacher, Lenna Stiltner, Bipasa Sutar and Gavin Wright

Circleville: Emily Collins

Columbus: Donnette Cox, Sabrina Craft, Alex Dennie, Breanna Fazenbaker, Halemah Mahmoud, John Montgomery, Alyaa Mutar, Olivia Peyton, Jamie Schreffler, Emily Taylor and Sienna Willis

Coshocton: Zachary Arnold, Angelia Barker, Baleigh Custer, Rebecca Durben, Andrew Gibson, Magdalena Laaper and Cyndi Shepherd

Danville: Emily Friel and Zander Patrick

Delaware: Christina Littleton and Crystal Wong

Etna: Christopher Bailey and Amber Riffle

Frazeysburg: Hunter Beverley

Fredericktown: Abigail Krabill, Lucas Overholt, Kelsey Scott and Kayleen Small

Galloway: Susan Foster, Shelby Gregory and Joseph Hesson

Granville: Janelle Agrawal, Taylor Listebarger, Madeline Markham and Lydia Wigal

Heath: Jennifer Bonner, Colin Hall, McKenna Headley, Evan Hockenberry and Kyndall Spicer

Hebron: Heather Dawson, Charlee Palmer and Jacob Rafferty

Hilliard: John Dible

Howard: Luke Moore and Trinity Smith

Johnstown: Kiran Bista, Elliana Brittenham, Jacob Broehl, Braden Gibson, Jakob Jones, Jayden Mauger, Courtney Melvin, Reece Savage, Brandon Weisenburger and Collin Willard

Junction City: Parker Forsyth

Lancaster: Mackenzi Cvetan and Hannah Van Arsdale

Lewis Center: Keith Kuhn

Logan: Abigail Bias and James Stewart

Marysville: Cody Esterline

Millersport: Dana Marcum

Mount Vernon: Treva Bodine, Ashley Burke, Ava Burson, Cally Carpenter, Logan Dunagan, Nikolas Giakoumas, Tucker Kirby, John Lowe, Tanner Nutter, Laura Page, Samantha Perrine, Mitchell Williams, Lilly Wolf and Sophia Wolf

New Albany: Shelby Brenner and Milana Prather

Newark: Janet Allotey, Cameron Arias, Cayla Bradley, Miracle-Ann Byrd, Connor Campbell, Krista Dickinson, Kirstin Evans, Savannah Garee, Christine Hamilton, Andrea Hookfin, Stephanie Kendall, Aaron Kinney, Jesse Lemay, Stevan Loy, Paul Parke, Brooklyn Pennington, Kloey Ruble, Rashelle Spangler, David Strange, Tyler Swank, Lauren Unger and Ethan Wills

Newcomerstown: Morgan Burtscher

Pataskala: Taryn Browning, Shalonda Nesbitt and Nathaniel Willis

Perrysburg: Lindsay Sanderson

Pickerington: Mehari Abbay, Melina Clark, Nathaniel Langworthy and Mia McDonald

Plain City: Olivia Headings

Reynoldsburg: Alazar Alemayehu, Angela Betancourt, Matthew Colaizzi, Alison Davis, Emily Edmonds, Abdi Gudeta, Yugal Sharma, Yeabesera Tesfaye, Jaime White and Jadyn Williams

Saint Louisville: Abigail Dickson

Somerset: Thomas Bonkowski

Sunbury: Tonya Withem

Thornville: Austin Hendrickson

West Lafayette: Kari Humphrey and Kelsi Wilson

Westerville: Sean Bolender, Faith Eljallad and Sofia Pinto

Zanesville: Justice Davis, Zachary Morris and Sarah Reed

Dean’s Honors List

To qualify, students must earn a grade point average (GPA) of 3.5 or higher and have completed six or more credit hours (excluding satisfactory/unsatisfactory courses) in a semester.

Alexandria: Ariel Robinette

Ashtabula: Zierra Langham Cox

Baltimore: Hadlea Rickenbacker and David Yeremenko

Bellville: Jacob Spaulding

Blacklick: Ganga Rijal

Buckeye Lake: Austin Groves

Cambridge: Lexis O’Donnell

Canal Winchester: Olivia Abernethy, Fatoumata Diallo and Eliyah Mason

Cardington: Victoria Billings

Carroll: Frederick Shaffer and Brendon Simcox

Centerburg: Wyatt Hughes, Taylor Kelly and Kaylie Stout

Chandlersville: Shae Salyers

Circleville: Ashley Rudat and Andrea Salt

Columbus: Halima Abdi, James Aubrey, Grace Bowyer, Chartea Clayborn, Naod Hailu, Omar Jeylani, Timothy Kotalik, Laney Michael, Diamond Moore, Kowthar Nunow, Grace Ronyak, Qalid Salah, D’Erica Smith, Anuja Tamang, Vanessa Valdez and Amanda Williams

Coshocton: Madison Brink, Levi Davis, Miles Davis, Amber Dickerson, Breann Green, Jennifer Lawrence, Jessica McFarland, Bristol Mercer, Jeffrey Newell, Sophia Skelton, Nicole Wilson, Riley Woodie and James Wright

Danville: Darren Mickley and Alayna Wittel

Dresden: Zoee Shoults

Dublin: Zoe Borja, Elizabeth Chapman and Victoria Whitaker

Etna: Patrick Carney, Lindsay Jarrett, Allison Kovalik, Madelyn Light and Grace Wolfinger

Frazeysburg: Lauren Beverley, Kathleen Donahue and Emma Spencer

Fredericktown: Cherish Auker, Lauryn Baker, Kelsey Bell, Trevor Bellman, Nicholas Byers, Makaya Frazier, Elizabeth Hatfield, Andrew Kershner, Kristopher Lamb, Gracie Lester, Aiden McManis, Carter Mull, Caroline Reiss and Taylor Thorne

Gahanna: Thomas Beale, Fardowsa Mohamed, Sean Painter, Kelly Skufca and Lincoln Stevenson

Galloway: Katyauna Morrow and Lauren Stamos

Granville: Miranda Burris, Andrew Cremeans, Bhagat Dhimal, Carley Joyce, Rylie Lynde, Holly Pahoundis, Justine Robinson, Kennedy Wildman and Samuel Younkin

Grove City: Dominick Barker, Annie Bernthold and Nicole Deleon

Groveport: Essi Assogba, Hennessy Lei McPherson and Dora Mende

Heath: Emilee Bevard, Kendale Bradley, Hunter Browett, Kerilyn Davis, Kylie Gibson, Thomas Jones, Kinley Kaminsky, Aliviya Litzinger, Reece Shriner and Tiffany Stanton

Hebron: Kristan Bagent, Madison Clem, Amanda Lines, Emma Walburn and Alexa Wilson

Hilliard: Ashley Krause

Howard: Baylee Comer, Hannah Johnson, Evan Komitau, Jacob Taylor and Cheryl Yontz

Jacksontown: Alexis Hager

Johnstown: Molly Bruck, Jason Haley, Josiah Rose, Amelia Savage, Jessica Savage, Jenna Shoup, Ashley Stanley, Hadley Stermer and Laney Zak

Lancaster: Jaimee Finnerty, Jaime Jackson, Brandon Miller, Ashley Porter, Jennifer Van Horn and Samantha Worthington

London: Christina Meyers

Loudonville: Korbin McGowan

Mansfield: Lillian Fetzer

Millersburg: Jamie Compton and April Tennent

Mount Sterling: Cammi Scott

Mount Vernon: Richard Baer, Aubrey Beaubien, Tressel Bockover, Toby Burak, Cedric Burger, Isaiah Campbell, Zachary Clow, Destinee Dickerson, Joseph Ferguson, Ana Hazel Galula, Parker Gantt, Amy Halsey, Austin Hammond, Hayden Higgins, Laura Hill, Lucas Hubbard, Rylee Jarosz, Loren Luebke, Ashlyn Lust, Elliana Martin, Audrey Matthews, Jessica McKeehan, Jeremy Risko, Quentin Rowland, Rachel Ruth, Jackson Scott, Holly Skinner, Jacob Stalnaker, Carter Thompson, Mary Tyson, Jillian Williams and Joshua Wright

Nashport: Zackery McKee

New Albany: Isabel Hardwick

New Philadelphia: Brittany Cox

Newark: Kevon Allen, Angel Andreoli, Kenneth Bagwell, Jagger Bare, Monica Bunger, Diane Chadwick, Marquie Crisp, Ashley Devito, Lucas Devries, Isaac Dotson, Emily Fish, Rachel Fraley, Andrei Galev, Victor Gosnell, Dash Grove, Cora Hann, Douglas Hansen, Rylee Hookfin, Maci Hughes, Kaylyn Kindred, Grant Labutis, Lysander Lacourse, Katelynn McArtor, Aris McClanahan, Andrew McNichols, Shannon Miller, Eulisa Moore, Naomi Nichols, Yvonne Overley, William Paulsen, Reymundo Perez, Kolton Priest, Kennedy Reed, April Reeder, Alexis Rhodes, Taylen Runyons, Ethan Stare, Brooklyn Stuart, Gavin Vradenburg, Dustin Walters, Emily Waser, Kylee Wells, Audrey Wilson and Morgan Woodruff

Newcomerstown: Karley Ingle

Pataskala: Mariah Boozer, Aiden Bush, Jessica Cates, Jonathan Copeland, Paris Dickerson, Tatjana Dimitrovska, Lauren Glass, Mariem Koueimil Rabah Moussa, Annabelle Pierce, Kathleen Rapp, Lauren Seeman, Isabella Tirado, Emma Walker and Demetra Weeks

Perrysville: Anna Taylor

Pickerington: Nisha Adhikari and Ty Morrison

Pleasantville: Madelyn Hill

Powell: Tori Cannon

Reynoldsburg: Emma Ackley, Benjamin Anyigbavor, Leul Asfaw, Mausam Bajgai, Jamuna Bayalkoti, Boru Bobo, Sekou Camara, Philip Dang, Mausam Dhakal, Hema Dhimal, Sabrin Fereja, Kaden Foster, Annick Cassandra Gako, Madhavi Gautam, Jasmin Huynh, Stella Jesse, Tiara Jones, Hailey Marshall, La’mya Pernell, Ilija Petrevski, Mano Savanh, Marquan Simpson-Harrison, Alexis Waickman, Arianna Wilson and Darnell Wilson

Saint Clairsville: Katie Bond, Savannah Barrows and Jacob Bartlett

Shelby: MacKenna Keiser

Sugarcreek: Melissa Molzan

Sunbury: Morgan Faulk

Thornville: Rigdon Hoosic, Michala Ogg and Christen Saenz

Uhrichsville: Logan Van Fossen

Utica: MacKenzie Giffin, Hannah Paul and Emily Paxton

Warsaw: Samantha Dickerson, Chloey Geog, Madison Mehok and Christian Williams

West Lafayette: Samantha Glaister and Ashton Hill

Westerville: Zainab Gbaya, Amira Kurdi, Layla Kurdi, Lindsay Vaught and Claire Young

Whitehall: Grace Adkins and Sarah Wilburn

Zanesville: Daphne Burton and Summer Devoll

Sauk Rapids, MN: Alexis Nygaard

Fort Cavazos, TX: Christina Balcom

Unlisted: Lydia Dupler

Check Also

Resident Survey Will Help with Delaware City Manager Search

City of Delaware residents can assist with the ongoing City Manager search process by answering …